Uganda at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Uganda is a landlocked country in East Africa. Kampala is the capital and largest city of Uganda.

Athletes from Uganda will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Uganda has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1954 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 14 commonwealth games.

So far Uganda has managed to win 13 Gold, 15 Silver and 21 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Uganda at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Uganda would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Uganda Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

12 athletes from Uganda will take part in 3 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events –

  • Pius Adome – 100 m, 200 m
  • Alli Ngaimoko – 400 m
  • Leonard Opiny – 400 m
  • Ronald Musagala – 1500 m
  • Thomas Ayeko – 5000 m
  • Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei – 5000 m
  • Phillip Kipyego – 5000 m
  • Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei – 10000 m
  • Jacob Kiplimo – 10000 m
  • Timothy Toroitich – 10000 m
  • Albert Chemutai – 3000 m steeplechase
  • Robert Chemonges – Marathon
  • Alex Chesakit – Marathon
  • Munyo Solomon Mutai – Marathon

Women

Track & road events –

  • Scovia Ayikoru – 100 m
  • Scovia Ayikoru – 400 m
  • Emily Nanziri – 400 m
  • Leni Shida – 400 m
  • Docus Ajok – 800 m
  • Halima Nakaayi – 800 m
  • Winnie Nanyondo – 800 m
  • Winnie Nanyondo – 1500 m
  • Juliet Chekwel – 5000 m
  • Mercyline Chelangat – 5000 m
  • Juliet Chekwel – 10000 m
  • Mercyline Chelangat – 10000 m
  • Stella Chesang – 10000 m
  • Docus Ajok, Scovia Ayikoru, Halima Nakaayi, Winnie Nanyondo, Emily Nanziri, Leni Shida – 4 × 400 m

Field events

  • Josephine Lalam – Javelin throw

Badminton –

Singles

  • Edwin Ekiring – Men’s singles
  • Brian Kasirye – Men’s singles
  • Bridget Bangi – Women’s singles
  • Aisha Nakiyemba – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Edwin Ekiring, Brian Kasirye – Men’s doubles
  • Bridget Bangi, Aisha Nakiyemba – Women’s doubles
  • Bridget Bangi, Edwin Ekiring – Mixed doubles
  • Aisha Nakiyemba, Brian Kasirye – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Bridget Bangi, Edwin Ekiring, Brian Kasirye, Aisha Nakiyemba – Mixed Team

Boxing –

Men

  • Juma Miiro – 49 kg
  • Bashir Nasir – 56 kg
  • Kavuma Ssemujju – 64
  • Musa Bwogi – 69 kg
  • Regarn Simbwa – 81 kg

Cycling –

Road Cycling –

Men

  • Charles Kagimu – Road race, Time trial
  • Viena Ssekanga – Road race, Time trial

Netball –

Uganda qualified a netball team.

Roster –

Ajio Lilian, Betty Kizza, Ruth Meme, Hadijah Nakabuye, Halima Nakachwa, Joan Nampungu, Muhayimina Namuwaya, Stella Nanfuka, Florence Nanyonga, Racheal Nanyonga, Stella Oyella, Proscovia Peace

Rugby Sevens –

Uganda qualified a men’s rugby sevens team of 12 athletes.

Shooting –

  • Cleopatra Mungoma – Women’s 50 metre rifle prone

Squash –

Individual

  • Michael Kawooya – Men’s singles
  • Ian Rukunya – Men’s singles

Doubles

  • Michael Kawooya, Ian Rukunya – Men’s doubles

Swimming –

  • Ekirikubinza Tibatemwa – Men’s 50 m freestyle, Men’s 50 m butterfly
  • Avice Meya – Women’s 50 m freestyle, Women’s 50 m butterfly

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Ronald Nyaika – Men’s singles
  • Halima Nambozo – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Halima Nambozo, Ronald Nyaika – Mixed doubles

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

  • Julius Ssekitoleko – Men’s 56 kg
  • Hakim Ssempereza – Men’s 69 kg
  • Kalidi Batuusa – Men’s 94 kg
  • Irene Kasuubo – Women’s 63 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Uganda :

In Uganda, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Uganda will most likely be available on Kwesé Sports, SuperSport, StarTimes, Canal+, UBC, etc. TV Channels.