Sri Lanka at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Sri Lanka is an island country in South Asia near south-east India. The commercial capital and largest city is Colombo.

Athletes from Sri Lanka will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Sri Lanka has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1938 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 15 commonwealth games.

So far Sri Lanka has managed to win 4 Gold, 7 Silver and 3 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Sri Lanka at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Sri Lanka would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Sri Lanka Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

80 athletes from Sri Lanka will take part in 13 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events –

  • Shehan Ambepitiya, Mohamed Ashrafu, Vinoj De Silva, Himasha Eashan, Sumesh Wickramasinghe – 4 × 100 m relay

Field events –

Manjula Wijesekara – High jump
Janaka Wimalasari – Long jump
Sampath Ranasinghe – Javelin throw

Women

  • Rumeshika Rathnayake – 200 m
  • Nimali Arachchige – 800 m
  • Gayanthika Artigala Aberathna – 800 m
  • Hiruni Wijayaratne – Marathon

Field events –

  • Dilhani Lekamge – Javelin throw

Badminton –

Singles

  • Buwaneka Goonethilleka – Men’s singles
    Dinuka Karunaratna – Men’s singles
    Niluka Karunaratne – Men’s singles
    Hasini Ambalangodage – Women’s singles
    Thilini Hendahewa – Women’s singles
    Kavidi Sirimannage – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Dinuka Karunaratna, Niluka Karunaratne – Men’s doubles
    Sachin Dias, Buwaneka Goonethilleka – Men’s doubles
    Thilini Hendahewa, Kavidi Sirimannage – Women’s doubles
    Hasini Ambalangodage, Madushika Beruwelage – Women’s doubles
    Kavidi Sirimannage, Buwaneka Goonethilleka – Mixed doubles
    Thilini Hendahewa, Sachin Dias – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Hasini Ambalangodage, Madushika Beruwelage, Sachin Dias, Buwaneka Goonethilleka, Thilini Hendahewa, Dinuka Karunaratna, Niluka Karunaratne, Kavidi Sirimannage – Mixed team

Beach Volleyball –

  • Asanka Pradeep, Sashimal Yapa – Men’s Beach volleyball

Boxing –

Men

  • Thiwanka Ranasinghe – 49 kg
  • Vidanalange Bandara – 52 kg
  • Dinindu Ponnawela – 64 kg

Women

  • Anusha Koddithuwakku – 48 kg
  • Dulani Jayasinghe – 51 kg
  • Keshani Hansika – 57 kg

Cycling –

Road Cycling –

Men

  • Chamika Kumara – Road race, Time trial
  • Avishka Mawathage – Road race, Time trial

Gymnastics –

Artistic –

Women

  • Ridma Bengalage, Kaushini Gamage, Amaya Kalukottage – Team Event

Rhythmic –

Women

  • Anna-Marie Ondaatje – Individual Event

Rugby Sevens –

Sri Lanka qualified a men’s rugby sevens team of 12 athletes.

Roster – Sudarshana Muthuthanthri, Danushka Ranjan, Richard Dharmapala, Srinath Sooriyabandara, Danush Dayan, Hirantha Perera, Tarinda Ratwatte, Rehan Silva, Sudam Sooriyarachchi, Naveen Henakankanamage, Adeesha Weeratunga, Kavindu Perera

Shooting –

  • Suranga Fernando – Men’s 50 metre pistol, Men’s 10 metre air pistol
  • Upul Wijerathna – Men’s 50 metre pistol
  • Sanduni Perera – Women’s 10 metre air rifle

Squash –

  • Ravindu Laksiri – Men’s Singles
  • Mihiliya Methsarani – Women’s Singles

Swimming –

Men

  • Kyle Abeysinghe – 50 m freestyle
  • Matthew Abeysinghe – 50 m freestyle
  • Cherantha de Silva – 50 m freestyle
  • Kyle Abeysinghe – 100 m freestyle
  • Matthew Abeysinghe – 100 m freestyle
  • Cherantha de Silva – 100 m freestyle
  • Matthew Abeysinghe – 200 m freestyle
  • Halpewaththaga Peiris – 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke
  • Cherantha de Silva – 50 m butterfly
  • Halpewaththaga Peiris – 50 m butterfly
  • Cherantha de Silva – 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly
  • Kyle Abeysinghe, Matthew Abeysinghe, Cherantha de Silva, Halpewaththaga Peiris – 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

Women

  • Vinoli Kaluarachchi – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke
  • Dilrukshi Perera – 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Buwaneka Jayasingha Mudiyanselage – Men’s singles
  • Rohan Manamendra Gedara – Men’s singles
  • Imesh Ranasingha – Men’s singles
  • Hansani Kapugeekiyana – Women’s singles
  • Ishara Manikku Badu – Women’s singles
  • Erandi Warusawithana – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Buwaneka Jayasingha Mudiyanselage, Imesh Ranasingha – Men’s doubles
  • Hansani Kapugeekiyana, Ishara Manikku Badu – Women’s doubles
  • Erandi Warusawithana, Buwaneka Jayasingha Mudiyanselage – Mixed doubles
  • Hansani Kapugeekiyana, Imesh Ranasingha – Mixed doubles
  • Ishara Manikku Badu, Rohan Manamendra Gedara – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Buwaneka Jayasingha Mudiyanselage, Rohan Manamendra Gedara, Imesh Ranasingha – Men’s team
  • Hansani Kapugeekiyana, Ishara Manikku Badu, Erandi Warusawithana – Women’s team

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

Men

  • Chaturanga Lakmal – 56 kg
  • Thilanka Palangasinghe – 62 kg
  • Indika Dissanayake – 69 kg
  • Chinthana Vidanage – 77 kg
  • Shanaka Peters – 94 kg
  • Saman Abeywickrama – 105 kg
  • Ushan Widana – +105 kg

Women

  • Dinusha Gomas – 48 kg
  • Chamari Warnakulasuriya – 53 kg
  • Nadeeshani Rajapaksha – 58 kg
  • Charhurika Balage – 75 kg

Wrestling –

Men

  • Charles Divoshan – 57 kg
  • Suresh Fernando – 74 kg

Women

  • Deepika Dilhani – 53 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Sri Lanka :

In Sri Lanka, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Sri Lanka will most likely be available on DirecTV, CBU, CWC, ESPN, etc. TV Channels.