Singapore at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Singapore is a global city and sovereign state in Southeast Asia and the world’s only island city-state.

Athletes from Singapore will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Singapore has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1958 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 15 commonwealth games.

So far Singapore has managed to win 31 Gold, 25 Silver and 30 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Singapore at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Singapore would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Singapore Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

60 athletes from Singapore will take part in 11 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events –

Mohammad Khairi Ishak – 100 m T47

Women

Field events –

Rachel Yang – Pole vault

Badminton –

Singles

  • Loh Kean Yew – Men’s singles
  • Ryan Ng Zin Rei – Men’s singles
  • Grace Chua Hui Zhen – Women’s singles
  • Yeo Jia Min – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Danny Bawa Chrisnanta, Terry Hee Yong Kai – Men’s doubles
  • Crystal Wong Jia Ying, Ong Ren-Ne – Women’s doubles
  • Tan Wei Han, Terry Hee Yong Kai – Mixed doubles
  • Crystal Wong Jia Ying, Danny Bawa Chrisnanta – Mixed doubles
  • Ong Ren-Ne, Jason Wong Guang Liang – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Danny Bawa Chrisnanta, Grace Chua Hui Zhen, Terry Hee Yong Kai, Loh Kean Yew, Ryan Ng Zin Rei, Ong Ren-Ne, Tan Wei Han, Jason Wong Guang Liang, Crystal Wong Jia Ying, Yeo Jia Min – Mixed Team

Beach Volleyball –

  • Ee Shan Lau, Wei Yu Ong – Women’s Beach volleyball

Cycling –

Track Cycling –

  • Yiwei Luo – Women’s points race, Women’s scratch race

Diving –

Men

  • Mark Lee – 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard

Gymnastics –

Artistic –

Men

  • Aizat Bin Muhammad Jufrie, Wah Toon Hoe, Timothy Tay, Xong Sean Yeo – Team Event

Women

  • Colette Chan – Individual Event

Rhythmic –

  • Aiko Tan – Individual Event

Lawn Bowls –

  • Meng Yin Foo, Anthony Loh, Heng Heck Pang – Men’s Triples
  • Meng Yin Foo, Anthony Loh, Heng Heck Pang, Melvin Tan – Men’s Fours

Shooting –

Men

  • Wen Yi Abel Lim – 50 metre rifle prone
  • Zhong Xian Lim – 50 metre rifle prone
  • Emmanuel En Yue Chan – 10 metre air rifle
  • Mohamad Irwan Rahman – 10 metre air rifle
  • Bin Gai – 50 metre pistol
  • Swee Hon Lim – 50 metre pistol
  • Swee Hon Lim – 25 metre rapid fire pistol
  • Lip Meng Poh – 25 metre rapid fire pistol
  • Bin Gai – 10 metre air pistol
  • Yu Hao Poh – 10 metre air pistol
  • Choon Seng Choo – Trap
  • Hejun Lin – Trap

Women

  • Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser – 50 metre rifle 3 positions
  • Martina Lindsay Veloso – 50 metre rifle 3 positions
  • Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser – 50 metre rifle prone
  • Martina Lindsay Veloso – 50 metre rifle prone
  • Tessa Neo – 10 metre air rifle
  • Martina Lindsay Veloso – 10 metre air rifle
  • Ling Chiao Nicole Tan – 25 metre pistol
  • Xiu Hong Teh – 25 metre pistol
  • Xiu Hong Teh – 10 metre air pistol
  • Shun Xie Teo – 10 metre air pistol
  • Siti Mastura Binte Rahim – Trap, Double trap

Swimming –

Men

  • Liang Han – 200 m freestyle S14
  • Darren Lim – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly
  • Wei Soong Toh – 50 m freestyle S7

Women

  • Roanne Ho – 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke
  • Ting Wen Quah – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Ning Gao – Men’s singles
  • Xue Jie Pang – Men’s singles
  • Shao Feng Ethan Poh – Men’s singles
  • Feng Tianwei – Women’s singles
  • Mengyu Yu – Women’s singles
  • Yihan Zhou – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Yew En Koen Pang, Shao Feng Ethan Poh – Men’s doubles
  • Ning Gao, Xue Jie Pang – Men’s doubles
  • Feng Tianwei, Mengyu Yu – Women’s doubles
  • Lin Ye, Yihan Zhou – Women’s doubles
  • Wanling Zhang, Kun Ting Beh – Mixed doubles
  • Mengyu Yu, Ning Gao – Mixed doubles
  • Lin Ye, Shao Feng Ethan Poh – Mixed doubles
  • Yihan Zhou, Xue Jie Pang – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Kun Ting Beh, Ning Gao, Xue Jie Pang, Yew En Koen Pang, Shao Feng Ethan Poh – Men’s team
  • Feng Tianwei, Lin Ye, Mengyu Yu, Wanling Zhang, Yihan Zhou – Women’s team

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

  • En Wei John Cheah – Men’s 85 kg
  • Kalai Vanen – Men’s heavyweight

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Singapore :

In Singapore, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Singapore will most likely be available on DirecTV, CBU, CWC, ESPN, etc. TV Channels.