Scotland at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Scotland is a country that is part of the United Kingdom and covers the northern third of the island of Great Britain. Edinburgh is the capital and Glasgow is the largest city of Scotland.

Athletes from Scotland will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Scotland has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1930 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 20 commonwealth games.

So far Scotland has managed to win 110 Gold, 119 Silver and 178 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Scotland at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Scotland would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Scotland Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

224 athletes from Scotland will take part in 18 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events

  • Guy Learmonth – 800 m
  • Jake Wightman – 800 m
  • Chris O’Hare – 1500 m
  • Jake Wightman – 1500 m
  • Callum Hawkins – Marathon
  • Robbie Simpson – Marathon

Field events

  • Allan Smith – High jump
  • David Smith – High jump
  • Chris Bennett – Hammer throw
  • Mark Dry – Hammer throw

Women

Track & road events

  • Maria Lyle – 100 m (T35)
  • Zoey Clark – 400 m
  • Lynsey Sharp – 800 m
  • Eilish McColgan – 1500 m
  • Stephanie Twell – 1500 m
  • Samantha Kinghorn – 1500 m (T54)
  • Eilish McColgan – 5000 m
  • Stephanie Twell – 5000 m
  • Eilish McColgan – 10000 m
  • Beth Potter – 10000 m
  • Eilidh Doyle – 400 m hurdles
  • Lennie Waite – 3000 m steeplechase
  • Zoey Clark, Eilidh Doyle, Holly McArthur, Kirsten McAslan, Lynsey Sharp, Kelsey Stewart – 4 × 400 m relay
  • Samantha Kinghorn – Marathon (T54)

Field events

  • Nikki Manson – High jump
  • Amy Carr – Long jump (T38)

Combined events – Heptathlon

  • Holly McArthur – Result, Points

Badminton –

Singles

  • Kieran Merrilees – Men’s singles
  • Kirsty Gilmour – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Alexander Dunn – Men’s doubles
  • Adam Hall – Men’s doubles
  • Martin Campbell – Men’s doubles
  • Patrick MacHugh – Men’s doubles
  • Julie MacPherson – Women’s doubles
  • Eleanor O’Donnell – Women’s doubles
  • Eleanor O’Donnell – Mixed doubles
  • Alexander Dunn – Mixed doubles
  • Julie MacPherson – Mixed doubles
  • Martin Campbell – Mixed doubles

Mixed team

Roster

  • Martin Campbell, Alexander Dunn, Kirsty Gilmour, Adam Hall, Patrick MacHugh, Julie MacPherson, Kieran MerrileesEleanor O’Donnell

Basketball –

Roster

  • Kieron Achara, Jonathan Bunyan, Bantu Burroughs, Chris Cleary, Nick Collins, Alasdair Fraser, Kyle Jimenez, Callan Low, Fraser Malcolm, Gareth Murray, Sean Nealon-Lino, Michael Vigor

Beach Volleyball –

  • Robin Miedzybrodzki – Men’s
  • Seain Cook – Men’s
  • Lynne Beattie – Women’s
  • Melissa Coutts – Women’s

Boxing –

Men

  • Aqeel Ahmed – 49 kg
  • Reece McFadden – 52 kg
  • Nathaniel Collins – 60 kg
  • Robbie McKechnie – 64 kg
  • Stephen Newns – 69 kg
  • John Docherty – 75 kg
  • Sean Lazzerini – 81 kg
  • Scott Forrest – 91 kg
  • Mitchell Barton +91 kg

Women

  • Meagan Gordon – 48 kg
  • Vikki Glover – 57 kg

Cycling –

Road

Men

  • John Archibald – Road race
  • Grant Ferguson – Road race
  • Kyle Gordon – Road race
  • Mark Stewart – Road race
  • John Archibald – Time trial
  • Kyle Gordon – Time trial
  • Mark Stewart – Time trial

Women

  • Katie Archibald – Road race
  • Neah Evans – Road race
  • Eileen Roe – Road race
  • Isla Short – Road race
  • Katie Archibald – Time trial
  • Neah Evans – Time trial

Track

Sprint

  • Jack Carlin – Men’s sprint
  • Callum Skinner – Men’s sprint
  • Neil Fachie – Men’s tandem sprint B
  • Matt Rotherham (pilot) – Men’s tandem sprint B
  • Aileen McGlynn – Women’s tandem sprint B
  • Louise Haston (pilot) – Women’s tandem sprint B

Keirin

  • Jack Carlin – Men’s keirin
  • Callum Skinner – Men’s keirin

Time trial

  • Jack Carlin – Men’s time trial
  • Callum Skinner – Men’s time trial
  • Jonathan Wale – Men’s time trial
  • Neil Fachie – Men’s tandem time trial B
  • Matt Rotherham (pilot) – Men’s tandem time trial B
  • Aileen McGlynn – Women’s tandem time trial B
  • Louise Haston (pilot) – Women’s tandem time trial B

Pursuit

  • John Archibald – Men’s pursuit
  • Kyle Gordon – Men’s pursuit
  • Mark Stewart – Men’s pursuit
  • Katie Archibald – Women’s pursuit

Points race

  • John Archibald – Men’s point race
  • Kyle Gordon – Men’s point race
  • Mark Stewart – Men’s point race
  • Katie Archibald – Women’s points race
  • Neah Evans – Women’s points race
  • Eileen Roe – Women’s points race

Scratch race

  • John Archibald – Men’s scratch race
  • Kyle Gordon – Men’s scratch race
  • Mark Stewart – Men’s scratch race
  • Katie Archibald – Women’s scratch race
  • Neah Evans – Women’s scratch race
  • Eileen Roe – Women’s scratch race

Mountain bike

  • Grant Ferguson – Men’s cross-country
  • Isla Short – Women’s cross-country

Diving –

Men

  • James Heatly – 1 m springboard
  • Lucas Thomson – 1 m springboard
  • James Heatly – 3 m springboard
  • Lucas Thomson – 10 m platform
  • James Heatly – 10 m synchronised platform
  • Lucas Thomson – 10 m synchronised platform

Women

  • Grace Reid – 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard
  • Gemma McArthur – 10 m platform

Gymnastics –

Artistic

Men

Team Final & Individual Qualification

  • Frank Baines, Hamish Carter, Kelvin Cham, Daniel Purvis, David Weir – Team

Total

Individual Finals

Women

  • Shannon Archer, Cara Kennedy, Sofia Ramzan, Ellie Russell, Isabella Tolometti

Field Hockey –

Men’s tournament

Squad

  • Tommy Alexander, Russell Anderson, Kenneth Bain, Michael Bremner, Gavin Byers, Callum Duke, Alan Forsyth, David Forsyth, Cameron Fraser, Chris Grassick, Rob Harwood, William Marshall, Steven McIlravey, Gordon McIntyre, Lee Morton, Nicholas Parkes, Duncan Riddell, Jamie Wong

Women’s tournament

Squad

  • Amy Brodie, Camilla Brown, Nicki Cochrane, Robyn Collins, Rebecca Condie, Amy Costello, Kareena Cuthbert, Mairi Drummond, Amy Gibson, Alison Howie, Sarah Jamieson, Lucy Lanigan, Nikki Lloyd, Sarah Robertson, Katie Robertson, Nicola Skrastin, Rebecca Ward, Charlotte Watson

Lawn Bowls –

Men

  • Darren Burnett – Singles
  • Paul Foster – Pairs
  • Alex Marshall – Pairs
  • Darren Burnett – Triples
  • Ronnie Duncan – Triples
  • Derek Oliver – Triples
  • Ronnie Duncan – Fours
  • Paul Foster – Fours
  • Alex Marshall – Fours
  • Derek Oliver – Fours

Women

  • Caroline Brown – Singles
  • Lesley Doig – Pairs
  • Claire Johnston – Pairs
  • Caroline Brown – Triples
  • Stacey McDougall – Triples
  • Kay Moran – Triples
  • Lesley Doig – Fours
  • Claire Johnston – Fours
  • Stacey McDougall – Fours
  • Kay Moran – Fours

Para-sport

  • Robert Barr(directed by Sarah Jane Ewing), Irene Edgar(directed by David Thomas) – Pairs
  • Garry Brown, Mike Nicoll, Michael Simpson – Triples

Netball –

Squad

  • Claire Brownie, Fiona Fowler, Lynsey Gallagher, Ella Gibbons, Bethan Goodwin, Niamh McCall, Nicola McCleery, Hayley Mulheron, Samantha Murphy, Emily Nicholl, Jo Pettitt, Bethany Sutherland

Rugby Sevens –

Squad

  • Glenn Bryce, Matt Fagerson, Jamie Farndale, James Fleming, Nyle Godsmark, Darcy Graham, George Horne, Ruaridh Jackson, Lee Jones, Gavin Lowe, Max McFarland, Joe Nayacavou, Scott Riddell

Shooting –

Men

  • Neil Stirton – 50 metre rifle 3 positions
  • Neil Stirton – 50 metre rifle prone
  • Leonard Thomson – 50 metre rifle prone
  • Aedan Evans – 10 metre air pistol
  • Calum Fraser – Double trap
  • David McMath – Double trap

Women

  • Jennifer McIntosh – 50 metre rifle 3 positions
  • Seonaid McIntosh – 50 metre rifle 3 positions
  • Jennifer McIntosh – 50 metre rifle prone
  • Seonaid McIntosh – 50 metre rifle prone
  • Jennifer McIntosh – 10 metre air rifle
  • Seonaid McIntosh – 10 metre air rifle
  • Jessica Liddon – 25 metre pistol
  • Caroline Brownlie – 10 metre air pistol
  • Jessica Liddon – 10 metre air rifle
  • Sharon Niven – Trap
  • Linda Pearson – Double trap

Open

  • Ian Shaw – Queen’s prize individual
  • Alexander Walker – Queen’s prize individual
  • Ian Shaw – Queen’s prize pairs
  • Alexander Walker – Queen’s prize pairs

Squash –

Singles

  • Alan Clyne – Men’s singles
  • Greg Lobban – Men’s singles
  • Kevin Moran – Men’s singles
  • Lisa Aitken – Women’s singles
  • Alison Thomson – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Alan Clyne – Men’s doubles
  • Greg Lobban – Men’s doubles
  • Lisa Aitken – Women’s doubles
  • Alison Thomson – Women’s doubles
  • Lisa Aitken – Mixed doubles
  • Kevin Mora – Mixed doubles

Swimming –

Men

  • Jack Thorpe – 50 m freestyle
  • Kieran McGuckin – 50 m freestyle
  • Scott McLay – 50 m freestyle
  • Jack Thorpe – 100 m freestyle
  • Kieran McGuckin – 100 m freestyle
  • Duncan Scott – 100 m freestyle
  • Craig McLean – 200 m freestyle
  • Stephen Milne – 200 m freestyle
  • Duncan Scott – 200 m freestyle
  • Stephen Milne – 400 m freestyle
  • Craig McNally – 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke
  • Stephen Milne – 200 m backstroke
  • Craig McNally – 200 m backstroke
  • Craig Benson – 50 m breaststroke
  • Euan Inglis – 50 m breaststroke
  • Mark Campbell – 50 m breaststroke
  • Ross Murdoch – 100 m breaststroke
  • Craig Benson – 100 m breaststroke
  • Calum Tait – 100 m breaststroke
  • Ross Murdoch – 200 m breaststroke
  • Craig Benson – 200 m breaststroke
  • Calum Tait – 200 m breaststroke
  • Scott McLay – 50 m butterfly
  • Sean Campsie – 50 m butterfly
  • Sean Campsie – 100 m butterfly
  • Duncan Scott – 200 m butterfly
  • Dan Wallace – 200 m individual medley
  • Duncan Scott – 200 m individual medley
  • Mark Szaranek – 200 m individual medley
  • Dan Wallace – 400 m individual medley
  • Mark Szaranek – 400 m individual medley
  • Craig McLean, Duncan Scott, Kieran McGuckin, Scott McLay, Dan Wallace, Jack Thorpe, Mark Szaranek, Stephen Milne 4 x 100 m freestyle relay
  • Craig McLean, Duncan Scott, Kieran McGuckin, Scott McLay, Dan Wallace, Jack Thorpe, Mark Szaranek, Stephen Milne – 4 x 200 m freestyle relay
  • Craig Benson, Duncan Scott, Sean Campsie, Craig McNally, Ross Murdoch, Jack Thorpe, Mark Szaranek, Stephen Milne – 4 x 100 m medley relay

Women

  • Lucy Hope – 50 m freestyle
  • 100 m freestyle – 50 m freestyle
  • Toni Shaw – 100 m freestyle S9
  • Lucy Hope – 200 m freestyle
  • Camilla Hattersley – 400 m freestyle
  • Abbie Houston – 400 m freestyle
  • Hannah Miley – 400 m freestyle
  • Camilla Hattersley – 800 m freestyle
  • Hannah Miley – 800 m freestyle
  • Kathleen Dawson – 50 m backstroke
  • Lucy Hope – 50 m backstroke
  • Cassie Wild – 50 m backstroke
  • Kathleen Dawson – 100 m backstroke
  • Cassie Wild – 100 m backstroke
  • Toni Shaw – 100 m backstroke S9
  • Corrie Scott – 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke
  • Toni Shaw – 100 m breaststroke SB9
  • Hannah Miley – 200 m breaststroke
  • Corrie Scott – 200 m breaststroke
  • Keanna Macinnes – 100 m butterfly
  • Keanna Macinnes – 200 m butterfly
  • Hannah Miley – 200 m butterfly
  • Hannah Miley – 200 m individual medley
  • Beth Johnston – 200 m individual medley SM10
  • Toni Shaw – 200 m individual medley SM10
  • Hannah Miley – 400 m individual medley

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Colin Dalgleish – Men’s singles
  • Craig Howieson – Men’s singles
  • Gavin Rumgay – Men’s singles

Doubles

  • Craig Howieson – Men’s doubles
  • Gavin Rumgay – Men’s doubles

Team

  • Colin Dalgleish – Men’s team
  • Craig Howieson – Men’s team
  • Gavin Rumgay – Men’s team

Triathlon –

Individual

  • Marc Austin – Men’s
  • Grant Sheldon – Men’s
  • Beth Potter – Women’s
  • Erin Wallace – Women’s

Mixed relay

Paratriathlon

  • Karen Darke – Women’s PWTC

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

  • Scott Wilson – Men’s 94 kg
  • Zachary Courtney – Men’s 105 kg
  • Lisa Tobias – Women’s 48 kg
  • Jodey Hughes – Women’s 58 kg

Powerlifting

  • Michael Yule – Men’s heavyweight

Wrestling –

Men

  • Ross Connelly – 57 kg
  • Viorel Etko – 57 kg
  • Oleg Gladkov – 74 kg
  • Joe Hendry – 97 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Scotland :

In Scotland, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Scotland will most likely be available on BBC, ITV, etc. TV Channels.