Nigeria at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Nigeria is a federal constitutional republic in West Africa and its capital city is Abuja.

Athletes from Nigeria will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Nigeria has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1950 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 13 commonwealth games.

So far Nigeria has managed to win 61 Gold, 66 Silver and 85 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Nigeria at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Nigeria would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Nigeria Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

12 athletes from Nigeria will take part in 3 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events

  • Enoch Olaoluwa Adegoke – 100 m
  • Ogho-Oghene Egwero – 100 m
  • Uruemu Idjesa – 100 m
  • Suwaibidu Galadima – 100 m T47
  • Emmanuel Arowolo – 200 m
  • Orukpe Eraiyokan – 400 m
  • Samson Nathaniel – 400 m
  • Chidi Okezie – 400 m
  • Oyeniyi Abejoye – 110 m hurdles
  • Mohamed Rilwan Alowonle – 400 m hurdles
  • Henry Okorie – 400 m hurdles
  • Enoch Olaoluwa Adegoke, Emmanuel Arowolo, Ogho-Oghene Egwero, Uruemu Idjesa, Usheoritse Itsekiri, Seye Ogunlewe – 4 × 100 m
  • Mohamed Rilwan Alowonle, Orukpe Eraiyokan, Salihu Isah, Samson Nathaniel, Chidi Okezie – 4 × 400 m

Field events

  • Michael Edwards – High jump
  • Chukwuebuka Enekwechi – Shot put
  • Eke Kalu – Shot put
  • Stephen Mozia – Discus throw
  • Samuel Kure – Javelin throw

Women

Track & road events

  • Rosemary Chukwuma – 100 m
  • Isoken Igbinosun – 100 m
  • Jennifer Madu – 100 m
  • Folasade Abugan – 400 m
  • Yinka Ajayi – 400 m
  • Patience Okon George – 400 m
  • Oluwatobiloba Amusan – 100 m hurdles
  • Lindsay Lindley – 100 m hurdles
  • Glory Onome Nathaniel – 400 m hurdles
  • Rita Ossai – 400 m hurdles
  • Oluwatobiloba Amusan, Rosemary Chukwuma, Isoken Igbinosun, Jennifer Madu, Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor, Joy Udo-Gabriel – 4 × 100 m
  • Folasade Abugan, Yinka Ajayi, Patience Okon George, Praise Idamadudu, Glory Onome Nathaniel – 4 × 400 m
  • Fadekemi Florence Olude – 20 km walk

Field events

  • Precious Okoronkwor – Long jump
  • Blessing Ibrahim – Triple jump
  • Doreen Amata – High jump
  • Kelechi Nwanaga – Javelin throw
  • Goodness Chinasa Duru – Javelin throw F46
  • Queen Obisesan – Hammer throw

Basketball –

Nigeria has qualified a men’s basketball teams of 12 athletes.

Roster

God’sgift Achiuwa, Azuoma Dike, Ikechukwu Diogu, Eli Dung, Uchenna Iroegbu, Yakubu Istifanus, Uchechi Ofoegbu, Olalekan Olatunji, Prince Orizu, Musa Usman, Abdul Yahaya, Abdulwahab Yakubu

Boxing –

Men

  • Sikiru Ojo – 56 kg
  • Adeola Soyoye – 60 kg
  • Osita Umeh – 69 kg
  • Lukmon Lawal – 81 kg

Women

  • Ayisat Oriyomi – 51 kg
  • Yetunde Odunuga – 60 kg
  • Itunu Oriola – 69 kg
  • Millicent Agboegbulem – 75 kg

Gymnastics –

Artistic –

Men

  • Oke Fakiyesi

Rhythmic –

Women

  • Jade Faulkner

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Bode Abiodun – Men’s singles
  • Quadri Aruna – Men’s singles
  • Segun Toriola – Men’s singles

Doubles

  • Bode Abiodun, Olajide Omotayo – Men’s doubles
  • Quadri Aruna, Segun Toriola – Men’s doubles

Team

  • Bode Abiodun, Quadri Aruna, Azeez Jamiu, Olajide Omotayo, Segun Toriola – Men’s team

Para-sport

  • Temitope Ogunsanya – Men’s TT6–10
  • Faith Obazuaye – Women’s TT6–10

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

  • Favour Agboro – Men’s 62 kg
  • Michael Anyalewechi – Men’s 85 kg
  • Monica Uweh – Women’s 48 kg
  • Fatima Yakubu – Women’s 53 kg

Powerlifting

  • Roland Ezuruike – Men’s lightweight
  • Paul Kehinde – Men’s lightweight
  • Abdulazeez Ibrahim – Men’s heavyweight
  • Lucy Ejike – Women’s lightweight
  • Esther Oyema – Women’s lightweight
  • Ndidi Nwosu – Women’s heavyweight

Wrestling –

Repechage Format

  • Ebikewenimo Welson – Men’s freestyle 57 kg
  • Amas Daniel – Men’s freestyle 65 kg
  • Ebimienfaghe Assizecourt – Men’s freestyle 74 kg
  • Melvin Bibo – Men’s freestyle 86 kg
  • Soso Tamarau – Men’s freestyle 97 kg
  • Blessing Onyebuchi – Women’s freestyle 76 kg

Group Stage Format

  • Bose Samuel – Women’s freestyle 53 kg
  • Odunayo Adekuoroye – Women’s freestyle 57 kg
  • Blessing Oborududu – Women’s freestyle 68 kg

Nordic Format

  • Sinivie Boltic – Men’s freestyle 125 kg
  • Miesinnei Genesis – Women’s freestyle 50 kg
  • Aminat Adeniyi – Women’s freestyle 62 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Nigeria :

In Nigeria, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Nigeria will most likely be available on Kwesé Sports, SuperSport, StarTimes, Canal+, DAAR Communications Plc, Hip TV, NTA, Silverbird, Communications, etc. TV Channels.