Mauritius at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Mauritius is an island nation in the Indian Ocean. The capital and largest city is Port Louis.

Athletes from Mauritius will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Mauritius has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1958 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 14 commonwealth games.

So far Mauritius has managed to win 1 Gold, 5 Silver and 6 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Mauritius at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Mauritius would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Mauritius Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

7 athletes from Mauritius will take part in 1 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events –

  • Marie Jean-Yann de Grace – 100 m, 200 m
  • Mohammad Dookun – 1500 m
  • Jérôme Caprice – 20 km walk

Field events –

  • Jonathan Drack – Long jump, Triple jump
  • Henry Baptiste – Shot put

Women

Track & road events –

  • Marie Janvier – 100 m, 200 m
  • Marie Emmanuelle Anaïs Alphonse – 1500 m T54, Marathon T54

    Field events –

  • Selma Rosun – Javelin throw

Badminton –

Singles

  • Aatish Lubah – Men’s singles
  • Georges Paul – Men’s singles
  • Jean Paul – Men’s singles
  • Aurelie Allet – Women’s singles
  • Nicki Chan-Lam – Women’s singles
  • Kate Foo Kune – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Aatish Lubah, Jean Paul – Men’s doubles
  • Aurelie Allet, Nicki Chan-Lam – Women’s doubles
  • Aurelie Allet, Georges Paul – Mixed doubles
  • Nicki Chan-Lam, Aatish Lubah – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Aurelie Allet, Nicki Chan-Lam, Kate Foo Kune, Aatish Lubah, Georges Paul, Jean Paul – Mixed team

Boxing –

Men

  • Sharvin Beedassee – 49 kg
  • Jean Jordy Vadamootoo – 56 kg
  • Jean John Colin – 60 kg
  • Louis Colin – 64 kg
  • Merven Clair – 69 kg
  • Jean Alberte – 75 kg
  • Louis Olivier – 81 kg

Cycling –

Road Cycling –

Men

  • Alexandre Mayer – Road race, Time trial
  • Dylan Redy – Road race
  • Christopher Rougier-Lagane – Road race, Time trial
  • Gregory Rougier-Lagane – Road race, Time trial

Women

  • Aurelie Halbwachs – Road race, Time trial
  • Kimberley Le Court De Billot – Road race

Squash –

Individual

  • Xavier Koenig – Men’s singles

Swimming –

Men

  • Gregory Anodin – 50 m freestyle
  • Bradley Vincent – 50 m freestyle
  • Gregory Anodin – 100 m freestyle
  • Mathieu Marquet – 100 m freestyle
  • Bradley Vincent – 100 m freestyle
  • Gregory Anodin – 200 m freestyle
  • Mathieu Marquet – 200 m freestyle
  • Mathieu Marquet – 400 m freestyle
  • Jonathan Chung Yee – 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke
  • Gregory Anodin – 50 m butterfly
  • Bradley Vincent – 50 m butterfly
  • Gregory Anodin – 100 m butterfly
  • Gregory Anodin, Jonathan Chung Yee, Mathieu Marquet, Bradley Vincent – 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
  • Gregory Anodin, Jonathan Chung Yee, Mathieu Marquet, Bradley Vincent – 4 × 100 m medley relay

Women

  • Elodie Poo Cheong – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Brian Chan Yook Fo – Men’s singles
  • Rhikesh Taucoory – Men’s singles
  • Akhilen Yogarajah – Men’s singles
  • Elodie Ho Wan Kau – Women’s singles
  • Ruqayyah Kinoo – Women’s singles
  • Sanjana Ramasawmy – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Rhikesh Taucoory, Akhilen Yogarajah – Men’s doubles
  • Ruqayyah Kinoo, Sanjana Ramasawmy – Women’s doubles
  • Sanjana Ramasawmy, Akhilen Yogarajah – Mixed doubles
  • Ruqayyah Kinoo, Brian Chan Yook Fo – Mixed doubles
  • Elodie Ho Wan Kau, Rhikesh Taucoory – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Brian Chan Yook Fo, Rhikesh Taucoory, Akhilen Yogarajah – Men’s team
  • Elodie Chan Yook Fo, Ruqayyah Kinoo, Sanjana Ramasawmy – Women’s team

Triathlon –

Individual

  • Timothee Hugnin – Men’s

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

Men

  • Jack Dorian Madanamoothoo – 56 kg
  • Marc Coret – 62 kg
  • Dinesh Pandoo – 69 kg
  • Jack Anthony Madanamoothoo – 77 kg
  • Alvin Jooron – +105 kg

Women

  • Marie Ranaivosoa – 48 kg
  • Ketty Lent – 58 kg
  • Emanuella Labonne – 69 kg
  • Alison Sunee – 75 kg
  • Shalinee Valaydon – +90 kg

Wrestling –

Repechage Format

  • Jean Guyliane Bandou – Men’s -65 kg
  • Jean Frederic Marianne – Men’s -74 kg
  • Katouskia Pariadhaven – Women’s -76 kg

Group Stage Format

  • Noellancia Genave – Women’s -57 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Mauritius :

In Mauritius, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Mauritius will most likely be available on Kwesé Sports, SuperSport, StarTimes, Canal+, MBC, etc. TV Channels.