Malaysia at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Malaysia is a federal constitutional monarchy located in Southeast Asia. Kuala Lumpur is its capital.

Athletes from Malaysia will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Malaysia has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1966 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 11 commonwealth games.

So far Malaysia has managed to win 52 Gold, 60 Silver and 69 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Malaysia at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Malaysia would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Malaysia Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

178 athletes from Malaysia will take part in 16 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events

  • Khairul Hafiz Jantan – 100 m
  • Muhamad Afiq Mohamad Ali Hanafiah – 100m T12
  • Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian – 110 m hurdles
  • Badrul Hisham Abdul Manap, Khairul Hafiz Jantan, Nixson Anak Kennedy, Jonathan Nyepa, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian – 4 × 100 m

Field events

  • Muhammad Hakimi Ismail – Triple jump
  • Hup Wei Lee – High jump
  • Nauraj Singh Randhawa – High jump
  • Iskandar Alwi – Pole vault
  • Muhammad Irfan Shamshuddin – Discus throw
  • Jackie Siew Cheer Wong – Hammer throw

Women

Track & road events

  • Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli – 100 m

Field events

  • Yu Tian Chuah – Pole vault

Badminton –

Individual

  • Lee Chong Wei – Men’s singles
  • Soniia Cheah – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Goh V Shem – Men’s doubles
  • Tan Wee Kiong – Men’s doubles
  • Chan Peng Soon – Men’s doubles
  • Goh Soon Huat – Men’s doubles
  • Chow Mei Kuan – Women’s doubles
  • Vivian Hoo Kah Mun – Women’s doubles
  • Soniia Cheah – Women’s doubles
  • Shevon Jemie Lai – Women’s doubles
  • Chan Peng Soon – Mixed doubles
  • Goh Liu Ying – Mixed doubles
  • Goh Soon Huat – Mixed doubles
  • Shevon Jemie Lai – Mixed doubles

Mixed team

Roster

  • Chan Peng Soon, Soniia Cheah, Chow Mei Kuan, Goh Liu Ying, Goh Soon Huat, Goh V Shem, Vivian Hoo Kah Mun, Shevon Jemie Lai, Lee Chong Wei, Tan Wee Kiong

Basketball –

Roster

  • Pang Hui Pin, Chong Yin Yin, Saw Wei Yin, Yaakob Nur Izzati, Ooi Poh Yee, Tai Chia Qian, Low Phey Chyi, Rajintiran Kalaimathi, Ng Yu Feng, Hiew Ky Lie, Yap Fook Yee, Ting Chiau Teng

Cycling –

Track

Sprint

  • Mohd Azizulhasni Awang – Men’s sprint
  • Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom – Men’s sprint
  • Mohamed Shariz Efendi Mohd Shahrin – Men’s team sprint
  • Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis – Men’s team sprint
  • Muhammad Khairil Rasol – Men’s team sprint
  • Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom – Men’s team sprint
  • Muhammad Afiq Afify Rizan – Men’s tandem sprint B
  • Muhammad Khairil Rasol (pilot) – Men’s tandem sprint B
  • Farina Sahwati Mohd Adnan – Women’s sprint
  • Fatehah Mustapa – Women’s sprint
  • Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan – Women’s team sprint
  • Fatehah Mustapa – Women’s team sprint
  • Ju Pha Som Net – Women’s team sprint

Keirin

  • Mohd Azizulhasni Awang – Men’s keirin
  • Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom – Men’s keirin
  • Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan – Women’s keirin
  • Fatehah Mustapa – Women’s keirin

Time trial

  • Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis – Men’s time trial
  • Muhammad Afiq Afify Rizan – Men’s tandem time trial B
  • Muhammad Khairil Rasol (pilot) – Men’s tandem time trial B
  • Fatehah Mustapa – Women’s time trial

Pursuit

  • Muhammad Danieal Edy Suhaidee – Men’s pursuit
  • Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri – Men’s pursuit
  • Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli – Men’s pursuit
  • Muhammad Danieal Edy Suhaidee – Men’s team pursuit
  • Irwandie Lakasek – Men’s team pursuit
  • Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri – Men’s team pursuit
  • Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman – Men’s team pursuit
  • Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli – Men’s team pursuit

Points race

  • Muhammad Danieal Edy Suhaidee – Men’s point race
  • Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman – Men’s point race
  • Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli – Men’s point race
  • Ju Pha Som Net – Women’s points race

Scratch race

  • Irwandie Lakasek – Men’s scratch race
  • Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri – Men’s scratch race
  • Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman – Men’s scratch race
  • Ju Pha Som Net – Women’s scratch race

Diving –

Men

  • Ahmad Amsyar Azman – 1 m springboard
  • Ooi Tze Liang – 1 m springboard
  • Muhammad Syafiq Puteh – 1 m springboard
  • Ahmad Amsyar Azman – 3 m springboard
  • Chew Yi Wei – 3 m springboard
  • Ooi Tze Liang – 3 m springboard
  • Chew Yi Wei – 10 m platform
  • Jellson Jabillin – 10 m platform
  • Gabriel Daim – 3 m synchronised springboard
  • Muhammad Syafiq Puteh – 3 m synchronised springboard
  • Chew Yi Wei – 3 m synchronised springboard
  • Ooi Tze Liang – 3 m synchronised springboard
  • Jellson Jabillin – 10 m synchronised platform
  • Hanis Jaya Surya – 10 m synchronised platform
  • Chew Yi Wei – 10 m synchronised platform
  • Ooi Tze Liang – 10 m synchronised platform

Women

  • Kimberly Bong – 1 m springboard
  • Jasmine Lai Pui Yee – 1 m springboard
  • Nur Dhabitah Sabri – 1 m springboard
  • Kimberly Bong – 3 m springboard
  • Jasmine Lai Pui Yee – 3 m springboard
  • Nur Dhabitah Sabri – 3 m springboard
  • Kimberly Bong – 10 m platform
  • Cheong Jun Hoong – 10 m platform
  • Pandelela Rinong Pamg – 10 m platform
  • Leong Mun Yee – 3 m synchronised springboard
  • Nur Dhabitah Sabri – 3 m synchronised springboard
  • Leong Mun Yee – 10 m synchronised platform
  • Nur Dhabitah Sabri – 10 m synchronised platform
  • Cheong Jun Hoong – 10 m synchronised platform
  • Pandelela Rinong Pamg – 10 m synchronised platform

Gymnastics –

Artistic

Men

Individual Qualification

  • Loo Phay Xing – Qualification
  • Tan Fu Jie – Qualification

Individual Finals

Women

  • Farah Abdul Hadi, Nur Azira Aziri, Tan Ing Yueh, Geanie Ng Ee Ling – Team

Rhythmic

  • Izzah Amzan, Koi Sie Yan, Amy Kwan – Team

Field Hockey –

Men’s

Roster

  • Norsyafiq Sumantri, Muhamad Ramadan Rosli, Mohd Fitri Saari, Joel Samuel van Huizen, Faizal Saari, Syed Mohamad Syafiq Syed Cholan, Mohamad Sukri Abdul Mutalib, Muhammad Firhan Ashari, Muhammad Amirol Aideed Mohd Arshad, Nabil Fiqri Mohd Noor, Muhammad Razie Abd Rahim, Muhammad Azri Hassan, Meor Muhamad Azuan Hassan, Muhammad Hafizuddin Othman, Tengku Ahmad Tajuddin Tengku Abdul Jalil, Muhammad Najmi Farizal Jazlan, Muhammad Shahril Saabah, Muhammad Hairi Abd Rahman

Women’s

Roster

  • Farah Ayuni Yahya, Nuraini Abdul Rashid, Nuraslinda Said, Nurul Nabihah Mansur, Raja Norsharina Raja Shabuddin, Siti Noor Amarina Ruhani, Juliani Mohamad Din, Norbaini Hashim, Norazlin Sumantri, Hanis Nadiah Onn, Surizan Awang Noh, Nur Syafiqah Mohd Zain, Mas Huzaimah Md Aziz, Siti Rahmah Othman
    Fazilla Sylvester Silin, Wan Norfaiezah Md Saiuti, Fatin Shafika Mohd Sukri, Nuramirah Shakirah Zulkifli

Lawn Bowls –

Men

  • Muhammad Soufi Rusli – Singles
  • Fairul Izwan – Pairs
  • Muhammad Hizlee Abdul Rais – Pairs
  • Mohammad Syamil Ramli – Triples
  • Zulhilmie Redzuan – Triples
  • Muhammad Soufi Rusli – Triples
  • Fairul Izwan – Fours
  • Muhammad Hizlee Abdul Rais – Fours
  • Mohammad Syamil Ramli – Fours
  • Zulhilmie Redzuan – Fours

Women

  • Emma Firyana – Singles
  • Siti Zalina – Pairs
  • Emma Firyana – Pairs
  • Azlina Arshad – Triples
  • Nur Fidrah Noh – Triples
  • Auni Fathiah – Triples
  • Siti Zalina – Fours
  • Azlina Arshad – Fours
  • Auni Fathiah – Fours
  • Nur Fidrah Noh – Fours

Rugby Sevens –

Malaysia qualified a men’s rugby sevens team of 12 athletes

Shooting –

Men

  • Muhammad Ezuan Nasir Khan – 50 metre rifle prone, 10 metre air rifle
  • Hasli Amir Hasan – 25 metre rapid fire pistol
  • Johnathan Wong – 50 metre pistol, 10 metre air pistol
  • Charles Chen Seong Fook – Trap
  • Abraham Eng Wei Jin – Double trap
  • Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie – Double trap

Women

  • Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi – 50 metre rifle 3 positions, 50 metre rifle prone, 10 metre air rifle
  • Alia Sazana Azahari – 25 metre pistol
  • Bibiana Ng Pei Chin – 25 metre pistol, 10 metre air pistol

Squash –

Individual

  • Nafiizwan Adnan – Men’s singles
  • Eain Yow Ng – Men’s singles
  • Ivan Yuen – Men’s singles
  • Aifa Azman – Women’s singles
  • Nicol David – Women’s singles
  • Sivasangari Subramaniam – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Mohammad Syafiq Kamal – Men’s doubles
  • Eain Yow Ng – Men’s doubles
  • Nafiizwan Adnan – Men’s doubles
  • Ivan Yuen – Men’s doubles
  • Rachel Arnold – Women’s doubles
  • Sivasangari Subramaniam – Women’s doubles
  • Aifa Azman – Mixed doubles
  • Sanjay Singh Chal – Mixed doubles

Swimming –

Men

  • Jie Chan – 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly
  • Keith Lim Kit Sern – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly
  • Welson Sim – 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle
  • Tern Jian Han – 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke
  • Ting Jin Ping – 200 m freestyle S14

Women

  • Caroline Chan Zi Xin – 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke
  • Carmen Lim – 50 m freestyle S8

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Javen Choong – Men’s singles
  • Leong Chee Feng – Men’s singles
  • Ashraf Muhamad Rizal – Men’s singles
  • Alice Chang Li Sian – Women’s singles
  • Ho Ying – Women’s singles
  • Karen Lyne – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Javen Choong – Men’s doubles
  • Leong Chee Feng – Men’s doubles
  • Alice Chang Li Sian – Women’s doubles
  • Tee Ai Xin – Women’s doubles
  • Ho Ying – Women’s doubles
  • Karen Lyne – Women’s doubles
  • Ho Ying – Mixed doubles
  • Leong Chee Feng – Mixed doubles
  • Karen Lyne – Mixed doubles
  • Ashraf Muhamad Rizal – Mixed doubles
  • Tee Ai Xin – Mixed doubles
  • Leong Chee Feng – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Javen Choong – Men’s team
  • Leong Chee Feng – Men’s team
  • Ashraf Muhamad Rizal – Men’s team
  • Alice Chang Li Sian – Women’s team
  • Ho Ying – Women’s team
  • Karen Lyne – Women’s team
  • Tee Ai Xin – Women’s team

Para-sport

  • Mohamad Azwar Bakar – Men’s TT6–10

Triathlon –

Individual

  • Xian Hao Chong – Men’s
  • Chen Yin Yang – Women’s

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

Men

  • Hazalwafie Azroy – 56 kg
  • Muhammad Aznil Bidin – 62 kg
  • Muhammad Erry Hidayat – 69 kg
  • Abdul Rahim Mubin – 77 kg
  • Mohamad Fazrul Azrie – 85 kg
  • Mohamad Norfarhan Ideris +105 kg

Women

  • Sharifah Sydanuar – 53 kg
  • Marlyne Marceeta – 58 kg
  • Jabriella Teo Samuel – 75 kg
  • Siti Aisyah Rosli – 90 kg

Powerlifting

  • Bonnie Gustin – Men’s lightweight
  • Yee Khie Jong – Men’s heavyweight

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Malaysia :

In Malaysia, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Malaysia will most likely be available on Astro, HyppTV, RTM, etc. TV Channels.