Kenya at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Kenya is a country in Africa and a founding member of the East African Community. Its capital and largest city is Nairobi.

Athletes from Kenya will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Kenya has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1954 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 15 commonwealth games.

So far Kenya has managed to win 81 Gold, 68 Silver and 71 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Kenya at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Kenya would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Kenya Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

136 athletes from Kenya will take part in 14 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

  • Grace Wanjiru – Women 20km walk
  • Linda Waweru – Women 20km walk
  • Samuel Gathimba – Men 20km Walk
  • Rodgers Kwemoi – Men 10,000m
  • Jonathan Ndiku – Men 10,000m
  • Josephat Bett – Men 10,000m
  • Sandrafelis Chebet – Women 10,000m
  • Stacy Ndiwa – Women 10,000m
  • Maureen Jelagat – Women 400m Hurdles
  • Nicholas Bett – Men 400m Hurdles
  • Aaron Koech – Men 400m Hurdles
  • Willy Mbevi – Men 400m Hurdles
  • Hellen Obiri – Women 5000m
  • Margaret Chelimo – Women 5000m
  • Eva Cherono – Women 5000m
  • Edward Zakayo – Men 5000m
  • Nicholas Kipkorir – Men 5000m
  • David Bett – Men 5000m
  • Beatrice Chepkoech – Women 1500m
  • Winny Chebet – Women 1500m
  • Mary Wangari – Women 1500m
  • Timothy Cheruiyot – Men 1500m
  • Elijah Manangoi – Men 1500m
  • Kumari Taki – Men 1500m
  • Peter Mwai – Men 200m
  • Mike Mokamba – Men 200m
  • Joan Cherono – Women 200m
  • Millicent Ndoro – Women 200m
  • Conseslus Kipruto – Men 3000m steeplechase
  • Abraham Kibiwott – Men 3000m steeplechase
  • Amos Kirui – Men 3000m steeplechase
  • Celliphine Chepteek Chespol – Women 3000m steeplechase
  • Purity Cherotich – Women 3000m steeplechase
  • Fancy Cherono – Women 3000m steeplechase
  • Jonathan Kitilit – Men 800m
  • Wycliffe Kimanyal – Men 800m
  • Cornelius Kipkoech – Men 800m
  • Emily Cherotich – Women 800m
  • Margaret Nyairera – Women 800m
  • Eglay Nalianya – Women 800m
  • Mark Otieno – Men 100m
  • Maxmilla Emali – Women 400m
  • Veronica Mutua – Women 400m
  • Boniface Mweresa – Women 400m
  • Collins Omae – Women 400m
  • Alexander Sampao – Women 400m
  • Kiprono Koskei – Men 110 hurdles
  • Julius Yego – Men Javelin
  • Alexander Kiprotich – Men Javelin
  • Priscilla Tambunda – Women Long Jump
  • Bethwel Langat – Men Long Jump
  • Elijah Kiplagat – Men Triple Jump
  • Gilbert Kibiwott – Decathlon
  • Mathew Sawe – High Jump
  • Nicholas Kamakya – Men Marathon
  • Kenneth Mburu – Men Marathon
  • Julius Mungara – Men Marathon
  • Shelmith Muriuki – Women Marathon
  • Sheila Jetotich – Women Marathon
  • Hellen Nzembi – Women Marathon

Badminton –

  • John Gitau – Men’s singles
  • Mercy Joseph – Women’s singles
  • Mercy Joseph, John Gitau – Mixed doubles

Boxing –

Men

  • Shaffi Hassan – 49 kg
  • Brian Agina – 52 kg
  • Benson Njangiru – 56 kg
  • Nicholas Okoth – 60 kg
  • Edwin Owuor – 75 kg
  • Nickson Abaka – 81 kg
  • Elly Ochola – 91 kg

Women

  • Veronica Nziva – 48 kg
  • Christine Ongare – 51 kg
  • Lorna Simbi – 69 kg
  • Elizabeth Andiego – 75 kg

Cycling –

Road Cycling –

Men

  • Suleiman Kangangi – Road race
  • Salim Kipkemboi – Road race
  • David Njau – Road race
  • Peter Waruiru – Road race
  • David Njau – Time trial

Lawn Bowls –

  • Cephas Kimani – Men’s Singles
  • Eunice Mbugua – Women’s Singles

Powerlifting –

  • Gabriel Wanjiku – Men’s lightweight
  • Hellen Kariuki – Women’s lightweight
  • Joyce Njuguna – Women’s heavyweight

Rugby Sevens –

  • Kenya qualified a men’s team of 12 athletes

Shooting –

Men

  • Gurupreet Dhanjal – 50 metre rifle 3 positions, 50 metre rifle prone, 10 metre air rifle
  • Gulraaj Sehmi – 50 metre rifle 3 positions, 50 metre rifle prone, 10 metre air rifle

Women

  • Marrianne Cherotich – 10 metre air pistol
  • Linet Owiti – 10 metre air pistol

Open

  • Christopher Saina – Queen’s prize individual

Squash –

Individual –

  • James Dalidi – Men’s singles
  • Elizabeth Mulwa – Women’s singles

Doubles –

  • Elizabeth Mulwa, James Dalidi – Mixed doubles

Swimming –

Men

  • Steven Maina – 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly
  • Issa Mohamed – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly

Women

  • Maria Brunlehner – 50 m freestyle
  • Sylvia Brunlehner – 50 m freestyle
  • Emily Muteti – 50 m freestyle
  • Ann Wacuka – 50 m freestyle S8
  • Maria Brunlehner – 100 m freestyle
  • Sylvia Brunlehner – 100 m freestyle
  • Emily Muteti – 100 m freestyle
  • Maria Brunlehner – 200 m freestyle
  • Sylvia Brunlehner – 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke
  • Maria Brunlehner – 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke
  • Emily Muteti – 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly
  • Maria Brunlehner – 200 m individual medley

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Brian Mutua – Men’s singles
  • Sejal Thakkar – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Sejal Thakkar, Brian Mutua – Mixed doubles

Triathlon –

Individual

  • Mohamed Said – Men’s
  • Hanifa Said – Women’s

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

Benjamin Ochoma – Men’s 56 kg
Webstar Lukose – Men’s 77 kg
James Omondi – Men’s 94 kg
Winny Langat – Women’s 58 kg
Winnie Okoth – Women’s 63 kg

Wrestling –

  • Mark Inguyesi – Men’s 86 kg
  • Lilian Nthiga – Women’s 68 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Kenya :

In Kenya, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Kenya will most likely be available on KBC TV Channel.