Jamaica at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Jamaica is an island country situated in the Caribbean Sea. Kingston is the capital and the largest of Jamaica.

Athletes from Jamaica will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Jamaica has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1934 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 16 commonwealth games.

So far Jamaica has managed to win 52 Gold, 38 Silver and 44 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Jamaica at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Jamaica would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Jamaica Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

115 athletes from Jamaica will take part in 15 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events

  • Oshane Bailey – 100 m
  • Yohan Blake – 100 m
  • Julian Forte – 100 m
  • Jason Brown – 100 m (T12)
  • Tevaughn Thomas – 100 m (T47)
  • Kenroy Anderson – 200 m
  • Rasheed Dwyer – 200 m
  • Warren Weir – 200 m
  • Javon Francis – 400 m
  • Demish Gaye – 400 m
  • Rusheen McDonald – 400 m
  • Kemoy Campbell – 5000 m
  • Ronald Levy – 110 m hurdles
  • Hansle Parchment – 110 m hurdles
  • De’jour Russell – 110 m hurdles
  • Andre Clarke – 400 m hurdles
  • Ricardo Cunningham – 400 m hurdles
  • Jaheel Hyde – 400 m hurdles
  • Oshane Bailey, Yohan Blake, Everton Clarke, Nigel Ellis, Julian Forte, Senoj-Jay Givans – 4 × 100 m relay
  • Javon Francis, Demish Gaye, Jermaine Gayle, Steven Gayle, Peter Matthews, Rusheen McDonald – 4 × 400 m relay

Field events

  • Damar Forbes – Long jump
  • Tajay Gayle – Long jump
  • Shawn-D Thompson – Long jump
  • Clive Pullen – Triple jump
  • Ashinia Miller – Shot put
  • O’Dayne Richards – Shot put
  • Fedrick Dacres – Discus throw
  • Traves Smikle – Discus throw
  • Chad Wright – Discus throw
  • Canigia Raynor – Hammer throw

Women

Track & road events

  • Gayon Evans – 100 m
  • Natasha Morrison – 100 m
  • Christania Williams – 100 m
  • Simone Facey – 200 m
  • Shericka Jackson – 200 m
  • Elaine Thompson – 200 m
  • Tovea Jenkins – 400 m
  • Anastasia Le-Roy – 400 m
  • Stephanie McPherson – 400 m
  • Natoya Goule – 800 m
  • Aisha Praught – 1500 m
  • Megan Simmonds – 100 m hurdles
  • Yanique Thompson – 100 m hurdles
  • Danielle Williams – 100 m hurdles
  • Janieve Russell – 400 m hurdles
  • Ristananna Tracey – 400 m hurdles
  • Ronda Whyte – 400 m hurdles
  • Aisha Praught – 3000 m steeplechase
  • Gayon Evans, Simone Facey, Shashalee Forbes, Natasha Morrison, Sherone Simpson, Christania Williams – 4 × 100 m relay
  • Christine Day, Tiffany James, Tovea Jenkins, Anastasia Le-Roy, Stephenie McPherson, Janieve Russell – 4 × 400 m relay

Field events

  • Shanieka Ricketts – Triple jump
  • Kimberly Williams – Triple jump
  • Danniel Thomas-Dodd – Shot put

Badminton –

Singles

  • Dennis Coke – Men’s singles
  • Samuel Ricketts – Men’s singles
  • Alana Bailey – Women’s singles
  • Katherine Wynter – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Dennis Coke, Anthony McNee – Men’s doubles
  • Alana Bailey, Katherine Wynter – Women’s doubles
  • Katherine Wynter, Samuel Ricketts, Alana Bailey, Anthony McNee – Mixed doubles

Roster

  • Alana Bailey, Dennis Coke, Anthony McNee, Samuel Ricketts, Katherine Wynter

Basketball –

Roster

  • Allison Gezelle, Byfield Althea, Cowan Cadene, Gordon Ashalee, Gordon Loreta, Gordon Tarita, Gordon Yanique, George Jennifer, Dixon Sasha, Jackson Simone, Latouche Angelee, Smith Shenneika

Boxing –

Men

  • Ian Darby – 81 kg

Cycling –

Road

  • Oshane Williams – Men’s road race

Track

Points race

  • Oshane Willaims – Men’s point race

Scratch race

  • Oshane Williams – Men’s scratch race

Diving –

Men

  • Yona Knight-Wisdom – 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard

Gymnastics –

Artistic

Men

Individual Qualification

  • Reiss Beckford – Qualification

Lawn Bowls –

Men

  • Andrew Newell – Singles
  • Mervyn Edwards, Andrew Newell – Pairs

Netball –

Roster

Jamaica qualified a netball team by virtue of being ranked in the top 11

  • Romelda Aiken, Nicole Dixon, Shanice Beckford, Stacian Facey, Jhaniele Fowler-Reid, Rebekah Robinson, Shamera Sterling, Adean Thomas, Paula Thompson, Khadijah Williams, Vangelee Williams, Jodi-Ann Ward

Rugby Sevens –

Jamaica qualified a men’s rugby sevens team of 12 athletes

Shooting –

Open

  • Denis Nelson – Queen’s prize individual
  • David Rickman – Queen’s prize individual
  • Denis Nelson – Queen’s prize pairs
  • David Rickman – Queen’s prize pairs

Squash –

Individual

  • Christopher Binnie – Men’s singles
  • Lewis Walters – Men’s singles

Doubles

  • Christopher Binnie – Men’s doubles
  • Lewis Walters – Men’s doubles

Swimming –

Women

  • Alia Atkinson – 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 50 m butterfly

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Simon Tomlinson – Men’s singles
  • Kane Watson – Men’s singles

Doubles

  • Simon Tomlinson – Men’s doubles
  • Kane Watson – Men’s doubles

Triathlon –

Individual

  • Phillip McCatty – Men’s
  • Llori Sharpe – Women’s

Wrestling –

Men

  • Kevin Wallen – 86 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Jamaica :

In Jamaica, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Jamaica will most likely be available on TVJ, DirecTV, Television Jamaica, CVM, etc. TV Channels.