Fiji at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Fiji is an island country in Melanesia in the South Pacific Ocean. The capital and the largest city of this country is Suva.

Athletes from Fiji will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Fiji has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1938 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 15 commonwealth games.

So far Fiji has managed to win 3 Gold, 4 Silver and 8 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

Fiji at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Fiji would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Fiji Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

97 athletes from Fiji will take part in 12 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Track & road events

  • Aaron Powell – 100 m
  • Kolinio Radrudru – 100 m
  • Aaron Powell – 200 m
  • Samuela Railoa – 400 m
  • Kameli Sauduadua – 400 m
  • Petero Veitaqomaki – 800 m
  • Aaron Powell, Kolinio Radrudru, Samuela Railoa, Eugene Vollmer – 4 × 100 m relay
  • Kolinio Radrudru, Samuela Railoa, Kameli Sauduadua, Petero Veitaqomaki – 4 × 400 m relay

Field events –

  • Eugene Vollmer – Long jump, Triple jump
  • Malakai Kaiwalu – High jump
  • Mustafa Fall – Shot put, Discus throw

Women

Track & road events

  • Makereta Naulu – 100 m
  • Miriama Senokonoko – 400 m
  • Elenani Tinai – 400 m

Field events

  • Shawntell Lockington – High jump

Badminton –

Singles

  • Burty Molia – Men’s singles
  • Liam Fong – Men’s singles
  • Alissa Dean – Women’s singles
  • Andra Whiteside – Women’s singles
  • Karyn Gibson – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Burty Molia, Liam Fong – Men’s doubles
  • Karyn Gibson, Andra Whiteside, Alissa Dean, Danielle Whiteside – Women’s doubles
  • Karyn Gibson, Burty Molia, Andra Whiteside, Liam Fong – Mixed doubles

Beach Volleyball –

  • Inia Korowale, Sairusi Cavula – Men’s
  • Iliseva Ratudina, Laite Nima – Women’s

Boxing –

Men

  • Jone Davule – 64 kg
  • Winston Hill – 69 kg

Lawn Bowls –

Men

  • Arun Kumar – Singles
  • David Aitcheson, Rajnesh Prasad – Pairs
  • Arun Kumar, Semesa Naiseruvatu, Kushal Pillay – Triples
  • David Aitcheson, Semesa Naiseruvatu, Kushal Pillay, Rajnesh Prasad – Fours

Women

  • Litia Tikoisuva – Singles
  • Sheral Mar, Doreen O’Connor – Pairs
  • Loreta Kotoisuva, Radhika Prasad, Litia Tikoisuva – Triples
  • Loreta Kotoisuva, Sheral Mar, Doreen O’Connor, Radhika Prasad – Fours

Netball –

Fiji qualified a netball team by virtue of being ranked in the top 11

Roster

  • Nina Cirikisuva, Episake Gaunavinaka, Alisi Naqiri, Merelita Radininaceva, Lusiani Rokoura, Maliana Rusivakula, Unouna Rusivakula, Verenaisi Sawana, Aliso Wainidroa, Alesi Waqa, Laisani Waqa, Alanieta Waqainabete

Rugby Sevens –

Fiji qualified a men’s team of 12 athletes.

Shooting –

Men

  • Glenn Kable – Trap
  • Christian Stephen – Trap
  • Swee Phua – Double trap
  • Quintyn Stephen – Double trap

Squash –

Individual

  • Stephen Henry – Men’s singles
  • Romit Parshottam – Men’s singles
  • Sailesh Pala – Men’s singles
  • Alison Mua – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Sailesh Pala, Romit Parshottam – Men’s doubles
  • Alison Mua, Stephen Henry – Mixed doubles

Swimming –

Men

  • Paul Elaisa – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly
  • Epeli Rabua – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly
  • Taichi Vakasama – 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, 200 m individual medley

Women

  • Matelita Buadromo – 50 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, 200 m individual medley
  • Cheyenne Rova – 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly

Table Tennis –

Singles

  • Philip Wing – Men’s singles
  • Vicky Wu – Men’s singles
  • Xuan Li – Women’s singles
  • Grace Yee – Women’s singles
  • Sally Yee – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Philip Wing, Vicky Wu – Men’s doubles
  • Grace Yee, Sally Yee – Women’s doubles
  • Sally Yee, Philip Wing, Grace Yee, Vicky Wu – Mixed doubles

Team

  • Xuan Li, Grace Yee, Sally Yee – Women’s team

Weightlifting / Powerifting –

Men

  • Manueli Tulo – 56 kg
  • Poama Qaqa – 62 kg
  • Taniela Rainibogi – 85 kg

Women

  • Seruwaia Malani – 48 kg
  • Maria Mareta – 58 kg
  • Apolonia Vaivai – 69 kg
  • Eileen Cikamatana – 90 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Fiji :

In Fiji, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Fiji will most likely be available on Sky Pacific, FBC Fiji Television, etc. TV Channels.