England at 2018 Commonwealth Games


England is one of the four countries which make up the United Kingdom. London is the capital and the largest city of England.

Athletes from England will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

England has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1930 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 20 commonwealth games.

So far England has managed to win 671 Gold, 672 Silver and 667 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

England at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of England would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

England Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

Athletics –

Men

  • Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Adam Gemili – 100 m
  • Zac Shaw – 100 m (T12)
  • Amar Aichoun – 100 m (T38)
  • James Arnott – 100 m (T47)
  • Zharnel Hughes, Richard Kilty,Reuben Arthur – 200 m
  • Dwayne Cowan, Matthew Hudson-Smith, Rabah Yousif – 400 m
  • Elliot Giles, Kyle Langford, Andrew Osagie – 800 m
  • Charlie Grice – 1500 m
  • Richard Chiassaro, Dillon Labrooy, Nathan Maguire – 1500 m (T54)
  • Andy Vernon – 10000 m
  • David King, Andrew Pozzi – 110 m hurdles
  • Jack Green, Jacob Paul – 400 m hurdles
  • Adam Gemili, Zharnel Hughes, Richard Kilty, Reuben Arthur, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – 4 × 100 m relay
  • Matthew Hudson-Smith, Dwayne Cowan, Rabah Yousif, Martyn Rooney, George Caddick – 4 × 400 m relay
  • Callum Hall, Simon Lawson, John Smith – Marathon (T54)
  • Tom Bosworth, Callum Wilkinson – 20 km race walk
  • Dan Bramble – Long jump
  • Nathan Douglas, Nathan Fox – Triple jump
  • Chris Baker, Tom Gale, Robbie Grabarz – High jump
  • Luke Cutts, Adam Hague – Pole vault
  • Joshua Bain – Shot put (F38)
  • Nick Miller, Taylor Campbell – Hammer throw
  • John Lane – Decathlon

Women

  • Corinne Humphreys, Asha Philip – 100 m
  • Daphne Schrager, Maria Verdeille – 100 m (T35)
  • Sophie Hahn, Katrina Hart – 100 m (T38)
  • Finette Agyapong, Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams – 200 m
  • Emily Diamond, Anyika Onuora, Perri Shakes-Drayton – 400 m
  • Alex Bell, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Adelle Tracey – 800 m
  • Jessica Judd, Sarah McDonald, Katie Snowden – 1500 m
  • Nicole Emerson, Jade Jones – 1500 m (T54)
  • Laura Weightman – 5000 m
  • Tiffany Porter, Alicia Barrett – 100 m hurdles
  • Meghan Beesley, Jessica Turner – 400 m hurdles
  • Rosie Clarke, Iona Lake – 3000 m steeplechase
  • Asha Philip, Corinne Humphreys, Bianca Williams, Dina Asher-Smith – 4 × 100 m relay
  • Anyika Onuora, Emily Diamond, Finette Agyapong, Cheriece Hylton, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Margaret Adeoye – 4 × 400 m relay
  • Alyson Dixon,Sonia Samuels – Marathon
  • Nicole Emerson, Jade Jones – Marathon (T54)
  • Gemma Bridge – 20 km race walk
  • Shara Proctor, Jazmin Sawyers, Lorraine Ugen – Long jump
  • Molly Kingsbury – Long jump (F38)
  • Morgan Lake, Bethan Partridge – High jump
  • Holly Bradshaw, Lucy Bryan, Molly Caudery – Pole vault
  • Sophie McKinna, Amelia Strickler, Rachel Wallader – Shot put
  • Jade Lally – Discus throw
  • Sophie Hitchon – Hammer throw
  • Niamh Emerson, Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Katie Stainton – Heptathlon

Badminton

  • Rajiv Ouseph – Men’s singles
  • Chloe Birch – Women’s singles
  • Chris Langridge, Marcus Ellis – Men’s doubles
  • Lauren Smith, Sarah Walker, Chloe Birch, Jessica Pugh – Women’s doubles
  • Gabrielle Adcock, Chris Adcock, Lauren Smith, Marcus Ellisbye, Ben Lane, Jessica Pughbye – Mixed doubles

Basketball

Men’s tournament – Adam Thoseby, Andrew Lasker, Andrew Thomson, Callum Jones, Daniel Edozie, Jamell Anderson, Joseph Ikhinmwin, Kofi Josephs, Michael Tuck (Captain), Orlan Jackman, Robert Gilchrist, Shane Walker

Women’s tournament – Melita Emanuel-Carr, Nicolette Fong Lyew Quee, Siobhan Prior, Stefanie Collins, Rachael Vanderwal, Georgia Jones, Hannah Shaw, Eilidh Simpson, Mollie Campbell, Chantelle Pressley, Azania Stewart, Dominique Allen

Beach volleyball

  • Chris Gregory, Jake Sheaf – Men’s
  • Jessica Grimson, Victoria Palmer – Women’s

Boxing

Men

  • Galal Yafai – Light flyweight
  • Peter McGrail – Bantamweight
  • Calum French – Lightweight
  • Luke McCormack – Light welterweight
  • Pat McCormack – Welterweight
  • Ben Whittaker – Middleweight
  • Cheavan Clarke – Heavyweight
  • Frazer Clarke – Super heavyweight

Women

  • Lisa Whiteside – Flyweight
  • Paige Murney – Lightweight
  • Sandy Ryan – Welterweight
  • Natasha Gale – Middleweight

Cycling

Road

  • Ian Bibby, Adam Blythe, Christopher Latham, Thomas Stewart, Harry Tanfield, Oliver Wood – Men’s road race
  • Eleanor Dickinson, Emily Kay, Melissa Lowther, Emily Nelson, Hayley Simmonds, Abigail Van Twisk – Women’s road race
  • Ian Bibby, Daniel Bigham, Harry Tanfield – Men’s time trial
  • Hayley Simmonds – Women’s time trial

Track

Sprint

  • Philip Hindes, Ryan Owens, Joseph Truman – Men’s sprint, Men’s team sprint
  • Lauren Bate, Katy Marchant – Women’s sprint, Women’s team sprint
  • Sophie Thornhill, Helen Scott (pilot) – Women’s tandem sprint B

Keirin

  • Philip Hindes, Ryan Owens, Joseph Truman – Men’s keirin
  • Lauren Bate, Katy Marchant – Women’s keirin
  • Daniel Bigham, Kian Emadi-Coffin, Joseph Truman – Men’s time trial
  • Lauren Bate, Katy Marchant – Women’s time trial
  • Sophie Thornhill, Helen Scott (pilot) – Women’s tandem time trial B

Pursuit

  • Daniel Bigham, Ethan Hayter, Charlie Tanfield – Men’s pursuit
  • Daniel Bigham, Kian Emadi-Coffin, Ethan Hayter, Charlie Tanfield, Oliver Wood – Men’s team pursuit
  • Eleanor Dickinson, Emily Kay, Emily Nelson – Women’s pursuit
  • Eleanor Dickinson, Emily Kay, Emily Nelson, Rebecca Raybould – Women’s team pursuit

Points race

  • Ethan Hayter, Christopher Latham, Oliver Wood – Men’s point race
  • Eleanor Dickinson, Emily Kay, Emily Nelson – Women’s points race

Scratch race

  • Ethan Hayter, Christopher Latham, Oliver Wood – Men’s scratch race
  • Eleanor Dickinson, Emily Kay, Emily Nelson – Women’s scratch race

Mountain bike

  • Frazer Clacherty – Men’s cross country
  • Annie Last, Evie Richards – Women’s cross country

Diving

Men

  • Jack Haslam, Ross Haslam, Jack Laugher – 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard
  • Tom Daley, Matthew Dixonm Matty Lee – 10 m platform
  • Jack Laugher, Chris Mears, Jack Haslam, Ross Haslam – 3 m synchronised springboard
  • Tom Daley, Daniel Goodfellow, Matthew Dixon, Noah Williams – 10 m synchronised platform

Women

  • Alicia Blagg, Katherine Torrance – 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard, 3 m synchronised springboard
  • Robyn Birch, Lois Toulson – 10 m platform, 10 m synchronised platform

Gymnastics

Artistic

  • Men – All-around – Dominick Cunningham, James Hall, Courtney Tulloch, Max Whitlock, Nile Wilson – Individual, Team
  • Women – All-around – Alice Kinsella, Kelly Simm, Lucy Stanhope, Taeja James – Individual, Team

Rhythmic

  • All-around – Mimi Cesar, Hannah Martin, Stephani Sherlock – Individual, Team

Hockey

Men’s tournament – Liam Ansell, David Condon, Brendan Creed, Adam Dixon, James Gall, Harry Gibson, Mark Gleghorne, David Goodfield, Chris Griffiths, Harry Martin, Barry Middleton, George Pinner, Phil Roper, Liam Sanford, Ian Sloan, Sam Ward, Henry Weir, Ollie Willars

Women’s tournament – Giselle Ansley, Grace Balsdon, Sophie Bray, Alex Danson, Emily Defroand, Sarah Haycroft, Maddie Hinch, Jo Hunter, Kathryn Lane, Hannah Martin, Hollie Pearne-Webb, Suzy Petty, Ellie Rayer, Amy Tennant, Anna Toman, Susannah Townsend, Laura Unsworth, Ellie Watton

Lawn bowls

Men

  • Robert Paxton – Singles
  • Louis Ridout, Sam Tolchard – Pairs
  • David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Robert Paxton – Triples
  • David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Louis Ridout, Sam Tolchard – Fours

Women

  • Katherine Rednall – Singles
  • Natalie Chestney, Sophie Tolchard – Pairs
  • Ellen Falkner, Sian Honnor, Katherine Rednall – Triples
  • Natalie Chestney, Ellen Falkner, Sian Honnor, Sophie Tolchard – Fours

Para-bowls

  • Steve Simmons, Alison Yearling – Pairs
  • Paul Brown, Mike Robertson, Kieran Rollings – Triples

Netball

Squad – Ama Agbeze, Eboni Beckford-Chambers, Jade Clarke, Beth Cobden, Kadeen Corbin, Jodie Gibson, Serena Guthrie, Jo Harten, Natalie Haythornthwaite, Helen Housby, Geva Mentor, Chelsea Pitman

Rugby sevens

Men’s tournament – Alex Davis, Tom Mitchell, Dan Norton, Dan Bibby, Ethan Waddleton, Harry Glover, James Rodwell, Michael Ellery, Oliver Lindsay-Hague, Philip Burgess, Richard de Carpentier, Ruaridh McConnochie, Charles Hayter (reserve)

Women’s tournament – Abbie Brown, Claire Allan, Lydia Thompson, Emily Scarratt, Natasha Hunt, Deborah Fleming, Heather Fisher, Emily Scott, Alex Matthews, Megan Jones, Jess Breach, Amy Wilson Hardy, Vicky Fleetwood (reserve)

Shooting

Men

Pistol/Small bore

  • Kristian Callaghan – 10 m air pistol
  • Kristian Callaghan, Sam Gowin – 25 m rapid fire pistol
  • Kristian Callaghan – 50 m pistol
  • Dean Bale – 10 m air rifle
  • David Binney, Ken Parr – 50 m rifle prone, 50 m rifle 3 positions

Shotgun

  • Jack Fairclough, Freddie Killander – Skeet
  • Aaron Heading, Ed Ling – Trap
  • Matt French, Steve Scott – Double trap

Women

Pistol/Small bore

  • Victoria Mullin – 10 metre air pistol
  • Katie Gleeson – 10 m air rifle, 50 m rifle 3 positions
  • Katie Gleeson, Lina Jones – 50 m rifle prone

Shotgun

  • Emily Hibbs, Amber Hill – Skeet
  • Abbey Ling, Ellie Seward – Trap
  • Rachel Parish – Double trap

Open

Queen’s Prize (full bore)

  • David Luckman, Parag Patel – Individual, Pairs

Squash

Singles

  • Nick Matthew (1), James Willstrop (4), Daryl Selby (5) – Men’s singles
  • Laura Massaro (1), Sarah-Jane Perry (4), Alison Waters (5) – Women’s singles

Doubles

  • Declan James & James Willstrop (4), Daryl Selby & Adrian Waller (7) – Men’s doubles
  • Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (2), Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (7) – Women’s doubles
  • Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (2), Jenny Duncalf & Adrian Waller (7) – Mixed doubles

Swimming

Men

  • David Cumberlidge, Thomas Fannon, Ben Proud – 50 m freestyle
  • David Cumberlidge, Nicholas Grainger, Jarvis Parkinson – 100 m freestyle
  • Lewis White – 100 m freestyle S9
  • Nicholas Grainger, James Guy, Jarvis Parkinson – 200 m freestyle
  • Thomas Hamer – 200 m freestyle S14
  • Nicholas Grainger, James Guy – 400 m freestyle
  • Elliot Clogg, Luke Greenbank – 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke
  • Lewis White – 100 m backstroke S9
  • Adam Peaty, James Wilby – 50 m breaststroke
  • Adam Peaty, James Wilby, Andrew Willis – 100 m breaststroke
  • Jacob Leach – 100 m breaststroke S8
  • Andrew Willis, James Wilby – 200 m breaststroke
  • Ben Proud, James Guy – 50 m butterfly
  • James Guy, Jacob Peters – 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly
  • Joe Litchfield, Jarvis Parkinson – 200 m individual medley
  • Jacob Leach – 200 m individual medley SM8
  • Joe Litchfield, Jarvis Parkinson – 400 m individual medley
  • Elliot Clogg, David Cumberlidge, Nicholas Grainger, Jarvis Parkinson – 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
  • James Guy, Nicholas Grainger, Cameron Kurle, Jarvis Parkinson – 4 × 200 m freestyle relay
  • James Guy, Luke Greenbank, Adam Peaty, David Cumberlidge – 4 × 100 m medley relay

Women

  • Anna Hopkin, Jessica Jackson – 50 m freestyle
  • Freya Anderson, Anna Hopkinm Jessica Jackson – 100 m freestyle
  • Alice Tai – 100 m freestyle S9
  • Freya Anderson, Ellie Faulkner, Holly Hibbott – 200 m freestyle
  • Ellie Faulkner, Holly Hibbott – 400 m freestyle
  • Holly Hibbott – 800 m freestyle
  • Anna Maine – 50 m backstroke
  • Jessica Fullalove, Anna Maine, Elizabeth Simmonds – 100 m backstroke
  • Alice Tai – 100 m backstroke S9
  • Jessica Fullalove, Chloe Golding, Elizabeth Simmonds – 200 m backstroke
  • Molly Renshaw, Jocelyn Ulyett, Sarah Vasey – 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke
  • Molly Renshaw, Jocelyn Ulyett – 200 m breaststroke
  • Eleanor Robinson – 50 m butterfly S7
  • Emily Large, Laura Stephens – 100 m butterfly
  • Emily Large, Laura Stephens, Aimee Willmott – 200 m butterfly
  • Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, Aimee Willmott, Abbie Wood – 200 m individual medley
  • Rosie Rudin, Aimee Willmott, Abbie Wood – 400 m individual medley
  • Freya Anderson, Ellie Faulkner, Anna Hopkin, Jessica Jackson, Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, Elizabeth Simmonds – 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
  • Freya Anderson, Ellie Faulkner, Holly Hibbott, Jessica Jackson, Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, Aimee Willmott – 4 × 200 m freestyle relay
  • Freya Anderson, Ellie Faulkner, Jessica Fullalove, Emily Large, Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, Molly Renshaw, Elizabeth Simmonds, Laura Stephens – 4 × 100m medley relay

Table tennis

  • Paul Drinkhall, Liam Pitchford, Sam Walker – Men’s singles
  • Tin-Tin Ho, Denise Payet, Kelly Sibley – Women’s singles
  • Paul Drinkhall, Liam Pitchford, David McBeath, Sam Walker – Men’s doubles
  • Denise Payet, Kelly Sibley, Tin-Tin Ho, Maria Tsaptsinos – Women’s doubles
  • Kelly Sibley, David McBeath, Tin-Tin Ho, Liam Pitchford, Denise Payet, Sam Walker – Mixed doubles

Para-sport

  • Kim Daybell, Ross Wilson – Men’s TT6–10
  • Felicity Pickard – Women’s TT6–10

Triathlon

Individual

  • Tom Bishop, Alistair Brownlee, Jonathan Brownlee – Men’s
  • Sophie Coldwell, Vicky Holland, Jess Learmonth – Women’s

Paratriathlon

  • Mark Conway, Joe Townsend – Men’s PWTC
  • Jade Jones, Lizzie Tench – Women’s PWTC

Weightlifting

Men

  • Jack Oliver – 77 kg
  • Alex Collier – 85 kg
  • Edmon Avetisyan – 94 kg
  • Owen Boxall – 105 kg
  • Ben Watson – +105 kg

Women

  • Kelly-Jo Robson – 48 kg
  • Fraer Morrow – 53 kg
  • Laura Hewitt – 58 kg
  • Zoe Smith – 63 kg
  • Sarah Davies – 69 kg
  • Emily Godley – 75 kg
  • Emily Campbell – +90 kg

Powerlifting

  • Oliver Brown, Ali Jawad – Men’s lightweight
  • Nathaniel Wilding – Men’s heavyweight
  • Natalie Blake, Zoe Newson – Women’s lightweight
  • Louise Sugden – Women’s heavyweight

Wrestling

Men

  • George Ramm – −57 kg
  • Charlie Bowling – −65 kg
  • Syerus Eslami – −86 kg
  • Leon Rattigan – −97 kg

Women

  • Georgina Nelthorpe – −76 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in England :

In England, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in England will most likely be available on BBC TV Channel.