Australia at 2018 Commonwealth Games


Australia is the world’s sixth-largest country by total area and its capital is Canberra.

Athletes from Australia will compete in the 2018 Commonwealth Games which is scheduled to take place in the Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018.

Australia has been taking part in the Commonwealth Games since 1998 Commonwealth Games and so far have participated in 5 commonwealth games.

So far Australia has managed to win 0 Gold, 0 Silver and 0 Bronze medals in Commonwealth games.

OR

Australia has never managed to win a medal at Commonwealth Games.

Australia at 2018 Commonwealth Games

I am sure people of Australia would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Australia Athletes Participating in 2018 Commonwealth Games :

12 athletes from Australia will take part in 3 sports events at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Athletics –

Men

Rohan Browning, Josh Clarke, Trae Williams – 100 m

Evan O’Hanlon, Samuel Walker – 100 m T38

Alex Hartmann – 200 m

Steven Solomon – 400 m

Josh Ralph, Luke Matthews, Joseph Deng – 800 m

Ryan Gregson, Luke Matthews, Jordan Williamsz – 1500

Jake Lappin, Kurt Fearnley, Samuel Rizzo – 1500 m (T54)

David McNeill, Morgan McDonald – 5000 m

Patrick Tiernan, David McNeill, Stewart McSweyn – 10000 m

Nicholas Hough – 110 m hurdles

Ian Dewhurst – 400 m hurdles

James Nipperess – 3000 m steeplechase

Rohan Browning, Josh Clarke, Jack Hale, Alex Hartmann, Trae Williams – 4 × 100 m relay

Murray Goodwin, Daniel Mowen, Joshua Ralph, Steven Solomon – 4 × 400 m relay

Liam Adams, Chris Hammer, Michael Shelley – Marathon

Kurt Fearnley, Jake Lappin – Marathon T54

Dane Bird-Smith, Michael Hosking – 20km Walk

Chris Mitrevski, Henry Frayne, Fabrice Lapierre – Long jump

Emmanuel Fakiye – Triple jump

Brandon Starc, Joel Baden – High jump

Kurtis Marschall, Angus Armstrong, Declan Carruthers – Pole vault

Damien Birkinhead – Shot put

Matthew Denny, Mitchell Cooper, Benn Harradine – Discus

Cameron Crombie, Jayden Sawyer, Marty Jackson – Shot Put F38

Hamish Peacock, Luke Cain – Javelin throw

Matthew Denny, Jack Dalton, Huw Peacock – Hammer throw

Cedric Dubler, Kyle Cranston – Decathlon

Women

Melissa Breen – 100 m

Isis Holt, Brianna Coop, Carly Salmon – 100 m T35

Rhiannon Clarke, Erin Cleaver, Ella Pardy – 100 m T38

Riley Day, Madison Coates, Larissa Pasternatsky – 200 m

Anneliese Rubie, Morgan Mitchell, Bendere Oboya – 400 m

Brittany McGowan, Georgia Griffth, Keely Small – 800 m

Zoe Buckman, Georgia Griffth – 1500 m

Linden Hall

Angela Ballard, Madison de Rozario, Eliza Ault-Connel – 1500 m (T54)

Madeline Hills, Celia Sullohern, Eloise Wellings – 5000 m

Madeline Hills, Celia Sullohern, Eloise Wellings – 10000 m

Michelle Jenneke, Sally Pearson, Brianna Beahan – 100 m hurdles

Lauren Wells – 400 m hurdles

Victoria Mitchell, Genevieve LaCaze – 3000 m steeplechase

Brianna Beahan, Melissa Breen, Maddie Coates, Riley Day, Sally Pearson – 4 × 100 m relay

Caitlin Jones, Morgan Mitchell, Bendere Oboya, Anneliese Rubie, Lauren Wells – 4 × 400 m relay

Jessica Trengove, Virgina Moloney, Lisa Weightman – Marathon

Eliza Ault-Connell, Madison de Rozario – Marathon T54

Beki Smith, Jemima Montag – 20km walk

Brooke Stratton, Naa Anang, Lauren Wells – Long jump

Erin Cleaver, Taylor Doyle, Kailyn Joseph – Long jump T38

Cassie Purdon, Nicola McDermott – High jump

Nina Kennedy, Liz Parnov, Lisa Campbell – Pole vault

Dani Stevens, Taryn Gollshewsky, Kim Mulhall – Discus throw

Kelsey-Lee Roberts, Kathryn Mitchell – Javelin throw

Alex Hulley, Danielle McConnell, Lara Nielsen – Hammer throw

Celeste Mucci, Alysha Burnett – Heptathlon

Badminton

Singles & doubles

Anthony Joe – Men’s singles

Robin Middleton, Ross Smith, Matthew Chau, Sawan Serasinghe – Men’s doubles

Wendy Chen – Women’s singles

Setyana Mapasa, Gronya Somerville, Leanne Choo, Renuga Veeran – Women’s doubles

Sawan Serasinghe, Setyana Mapasa – Mixed doubles

Basketball

Men’s tournament – Angus Brandt, Jason Cadee, Mitch Creek, Cameron Gliddon, Chris Goulding, Matt Hodgson, Nick Kay, Daniel Kickert, Damian Martin, Brad Newley, Nathan Sobey, Jesse Wagstaff

Women’s tournament

Jenna O’Hea, Tessa Lavey, Stephanie Talbot, Stephanie Blicavs, Liz Cambage, Kelsey Griffin, Katie-Rae Ebzery, Belinda Snell, MagbegorEziyoda, Cayla George, Alice Kunek, Nicole Seekamp

Beach volleyball

Chris McHugh, Damien Schumann – Men’sPool A

Mariafe Artacho, Taliqua ClancyWomen’sPool A

Boxing

Men

Jack Bowen – 56kg

Harry Garside – 60kg

Liam Wilson – 64kg

Terry Nickolas – 69kg

Campbell Somerville – 75kg

Clay Waterman – 81kg

Jason Whateley – 91kg

Toese Vousiutu – 91+kg

Women

Taylah Robertson- 51kg

Skye Nicolson – 57kg

Anja Stridsman – 60kg

Kaye Scott – 69kg

Caitlin Parker – 75kg

Cycling

Road

Men

Mitchell Docker, Alex Edmondson, Mathew Hayman, Cameron Meyer, Callum Scotson, Steele Von Hoff – Road race

Callum Scotson – Time trial

Women

Tiffany Cromwell, Gracie Elvin, Katrin Garfoot, Chloe Hosking, Shannon Malseed, Sarah Roy – Road race

Katrin Garfoot – Time trial

Track

Matthew Glaetzer, Patrick Constable, Jacob Schmid – Men’s sprint

Matthew Glaetzer, Nathan Hart, Patrick Constable, Jacob Schmid – Men’s team sprint

Bradley Henderson, Thomas Clarke (pilot) – Men’s tandem sprint B & VI

Stephanie Morton, Kaarle McCulloch – Women’s sprint

Stephanie Morton, Kaarle McCulloch – Women’s team sprint

Jessica Gallagher, Madison Janssen (pilot) – Women’s tandem sprint B & VI

Keirin

Matthew Glaetzer, Patrick Constable, Jacob Schmid – Men’s keirin

Stephanie Morton, Kaarle McCulloch – Women’s keirin

Pursuit

Sam Welsford, Jordan Kerby, Kelland O’Brien – Men’s pursuit

Alexander Porter, Cameron Meyer, Jordan Kerby, Kelland O’Brien, Leigh Howard, Nicholas Yallouris, Sam Welsford – Men’s team pursuit

Ashlee Ankudinoff, Annette Edmondson, Rebecca Wiasak – Women’s pursuit

Alexandra Manly, Amy Cure, Annette Edmondson, Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker, Rebecca Wiasak – Women’s team pursuit

Time trial

Matthew Glaetzer, Patrick Constable, Nicholas Yallouris – Men’s time trial

Bradley Henderson, Thomas Clarke (pilot) – Men’s tandem time trial B & VI

Stephanie Morton, Kaarle McCulloch – Women’s time trial

Jessica Gallagher, Madison Janssen (pilot) – Women’s tandem time trial B & VI

Points race

Cameron Meyer, Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien – Men’s point race

Georgia Baker, Amy Cure, Alexandra Manly – Women’s points race

Scratch race

Leigh Howard, Cameron Meyer, Sam Welsford – Men’s scratch race

Amy Cure, Annette Edmondson, Ashlee Ankudinoff – Women’s scratch race

Mountain biking

Daniel McConnell – Men’s cross-country

Rebecca McConnell – Women’s cross-country

Diving

Men

Matthew Carter, Kurtis Mathews, James Connor – 1 m springboard

Matthew Carter, Kurtis Mathews, James Connor – 3 m springboard

Domonic Bedggood, Matthew Barnard, Declan Stacey – 10 m platform

Domonic Bedggood, Matthew Carter, James Connor, Kurtis Mathews – 3 m synchronised springboard

Domonic Bedggood, Declan Stacey – 10 m synchronised platform

Women

Maddison Keeney, Georgina Sheehan, Esther Qin – 1 m springboard

Maddison Keeney, Esther Qin, Annabelle Smith – 3 m springboard

Taneka Kovchenko, Brittany O’Brien, Melissa Wu – 10 m platform

Maddison Keeney, Annabelle Smith, Esther Qin, Georgina Sheehan – 3 m synchronised springboard

Taneka Kovchenko, Melissa Wu, Brittany O’Brien, Anna Rose Keating – 10 m synchronised platform

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men Team – Michael Mercieca, Mitchell Morgans, Christopher Remkes, Michael Tone, Luke Wadsworth

Women Team – Georgia-Rose Brown, Alexandra Eade, Georgia Godwin, Rianna Mizzen, Emily Whitehead

Field hockey

Men’s tournament – Daniel Beale, Andrew Charter, Tom Craig, Matthew Dawson, Jeremy Edwards, Blake Govers, Jeremy Hayward, Jake Harvie, Aaron Kleinschmidt, Mark Knowles(c), Tyler Lovell, Trent Mitton, Eddie Ockenden, Flynn Ogilvie, Lachlan Sharp, Jacob Whetton, Dylan Wotherspoon, Aran Zalewski

Women’s tournament – Jocelyn Bartram, Edwina Bone, Jane Claxton, Ashlea Fey, Savannah Fitzpatrick, Jordyn Holzberger, Emily Hurtz, Jodie Kenny, Stephanie Kershaw
Rachael Lynch, Karri McMahon, Gabrielle Nance, Kaitlin Nobbs, Brooke Peris, Madi Ratcliffe, Emily Smith (c), Grace Stewart, Renee Taylor

Lawn Bowls

Men

Aaron Wilson – Singles

Aaron Wilson, Brett Wilkie – Pairs

Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff – Triples

Barrie Lester, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff – Fours

Women

Karen Murphy – Singles

Kelsey Cottrell, Karen Murphy – Pairs

Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch – Triples

Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Rebecca Van Asch, Natasha Scott – Fours

Mixed para-sport

Jake Fehlberg, Grant Fehlberg (Director), Lynne Seymour, Robert Seymour (Director) – Pairs

Anthony Bonnell, Ken Hanson, Joshua Thornton – Triples

Netball –

Caitlin Bassett (captain), April Brandley, Courtney Bruce, Laura Geitz, Susan Pettitt, Kim Ravaillion, Madi Robinson, Gabi Simpson (vice-captain), Caitlin Thwaites, Liz Watson, Jo Weston, Stephanie Wood

Rugby sevens

Men’s tournament – Lachlan Anderson, Timothy Anstee, Thomas Connor, Lewis Holland (c), Boyd Killingworth, Maurice Longbottom, Thomas Lucas, Sam Myers, Benjamin O’Donnell, Jesse Parahi, John Porch, James Stannard, Charlie Taylor

Women’s tournament

Charlotte Caslick, Emilee Cherry, Dominique Du Toit, Georgina Friedrichs, Ellia Green, Demi Hayes, Shannon Parry (c), Evania Pelite, Alicia Quirk, Cassandra Staples, Emma Sykes, Emma Tonegato, Sharni Williams (c)

Shooting

Men

Pistol/Small bore

Daniel Repacholi, Kerry Bell – 10 m air pistol

David Chapman, Sergie Evglevski – 25 m rapid fire pistol

Daniel Repacholi, Bruce Quick – 50 m pistol

Alex Hoberg, Dane Sampson – 10 m air rifle

James Daly, Dane Sampson – 50 m rifle prone

Will Godward, Dane Sampson – 50 m rifle 3 positions

Full bore

Jim Bailey, Ben Emms – Individual & Pairs

Shotgun

Mitchell Illes, Thomas Grice – Trap

James Willett – Double trap

Paul Adams, James Bolding – Skeet

Women

Pistol/Small bore

Elena Galiabovitch, Lalita Yauhleuskaya – 10 m air pistol

Elena Galiabovitch, Lalita Yauhleuskaya – 25 m pistol

Emma Adams, Tori Rossiter – 10 m air rifle

Robyn Ridley, Sussanah Smith – 50 m rifle prone

Emma Adams, Robyn Ridley – 50 m rifle 3 positions

Shotgun

Laetisha Scanlan, Catherine Skinner – Trap

Emma Cox, Gayle Shale – Double trap

Laura Coles, Aislin Jones – Skeet

Squash

Individual

Ryan Cuskelly, Rex Hendrick, Cameron Pilley – Men’s singles

Christine Nunn, Tamika Saxby, Donna Urquhart – Women’s singles

Doubles

David Palmer, Zac Alexander, Ryan Cuskelly, Cameron Pilley – Men’s doubles

Donna Urquhart, Rachael Grinham, Sarah Cardwell, Christine Nunn – Women’s doubles

Donna Urquhart, Cameron Pilley, Rachael Grinham, David Palmer – Mixed doubles

Swimming

Men

James Roberts, James Magnussen, Cameron McEvoy – 50 m freestyle

Rohan Bright, Matthew Haanappel, Matthew Levy – 50 m freestyle S7

Jack Cartwright, Kyle Chalmers, Cameron McEvoy – 100 m freestyle

Timothy Disken, Brenden Hall, Timothy Hodge – 100 m freestyle S9

Kyle Chalmers, Alexander Graham, Mack Horton – 200 m freestyle

Mitchell Kilduff, Liam Schluter – 200 m freestyle S14

Mack Horton, David McKeon, Jack McLoughlin – 400 m freestyle

Mack Horton, Jack McLoughlin – 1500 m freestyle

Zac Incerti, Mitch Larkin, Ben Treffers – 50 m backstroke

Mitch Larkin, Ben Treffers, Bradley Woodward – 100 m backstroke

Brenden Hall, Timothy Hodge, Logan Powell – 100 m backstroke S9

Joshua Beaver, Mitch Larkin, Bradley Woodward – 200 m backstroke

Jake Packard, James McKechnie – 50 m breaststroke

Liam Hunter, Jake Packard, Matthew Wilson – 100 m breaststroke

Blake Cochrane, Timothy Disken, Timothy Hodge – 100 m breaststroke S8

George Harley, Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matthew Wilson – 200 m breaststroke

Grant Irvine, David Morgan – 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly

Mitch Larkin, Travis Mahoney, Clyde Lewis – 200 m individual medley

Jesse Aungles, Blake Cochrane – 200 m individual medley SM8

Mitch Larkin, Travis Mahoney – 400 m individual medley

Jack Cartwright, Kyle Chalmers, James Magnussen, Cameron McEvoy – 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

Kyle Chalmers, Alexander Graham, Mack Horton, Elijah Winnington – 4 × 200 m freestyle relay

Kyle Chalmers, Mitch Larkin, David Morgan, Jake Packard – 4 × 100 m medley relay

Women

Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell, Shayna Jack – 50 m freestyle

Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell, Emma McKeon – 100 m freestyle

Ellie Cole, Ashleigh McConnell, Lakeisha Patterson – 100 m freestyle S9

Emma McKeon, Leah Neale, Ariarne Titmus – 200 m freestyle

Jessica Ashwood, Mikkayla Sheridan, Ariarne Titmus – 400 m freestyle

Jessica Ashwood, Kiah Melverton, Ariarne Titmus – 800 m freestyle

Minna Atherton, Holly Barratt, Emily Seebohm – 50 m backstroke

Hayley Baker, Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm – 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke

Georgia Bohl, Jessica Hansen, Leiston Pickett – 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke

Georgia Bohl, Taylor McKeown, Tessa Wallace – 200 m breaststroke

Holly Barratt, Cate Campbell, Madeline Groves – 50 m butterfly

Madeline Groves, Emma McKeon, Brianna Throssell – 100 m butterfly

Emma McKeon, Laura Taylor, Brianna Throssell – 200 m butterfly

Meg Bailey, Blair Evans, Taylor McKeown – 200 m individual medley

Meg Bailey, Blair Evansm, Kaylee McKeown – 400 m individual medley

Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell, Emma McKeon, Brianna Throssell – 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

Emma McKeon, Leah Neale, Mikkayla Sheridan, Ariarne Titmus – 4 × 200 m freestyle relay

Georgia Bohl, Cate Campbell, Emma McKeon, Emily Seebohm – 4 × 100 m medley relay

Table Tennis

Singles

David Powell, Heming Hu, Xin Yan – Men’s singles

Tracy Feng, Jian Fang Lay, Melissa Tapper – Women’s singles

Doubles

David Powell, Kane Townsend, Heming Hu, Xin Yan – Men’s doubles

Michelle Bromley, Melissa Tapper, Jian Fang Lay, Miao Miao – Women’s doubles

Miao Miao, David Powell, Melissa Tapper, Heming Hu, Tracy Feng, Trent Carter, Jian Fang Lay, Xin Yan – Mixed doubles

Team

Trent Carter, Heming Hu, David Powell, Kane Townsend, Xin Yan – Men’s team

Michelle Bromley, Tracy Feng, Jian Fang Lay, Miao Miao, Melissa Tapper – Women’s team

Para-sport

Barak Mizrachi – Men’s TT6–10

Andrea McDonnell, Melissa Tapper – Women’s TT6–10

Triathlon

Jake Birtwhistle, Matt Hauser, Luke Willian – Men’s

Gillian Backhouse, Ashleigh Gentle, Charlotte McShane – Women’s

Paratriathlon

Bill Chaffey, Nic Beveridge, Scott Crowley – Men’s Pt1

Emily Tapp, Lauren Parker, Sara Tait – Women’s PT1

Weightlifting

Men

Phillip Liao – 56 kg

Vannara Be – 62 kg

Brandon Wakeling – 69 kg

Francois Etoundi – 77 kg

Boris Elesin – 85 kg

Simplice Ribouem – 94 kg

Ridge Barredo – 105 kg

Damon Kelly – +105 kg

Women

Alyce Stephenson – 48 kg

Tegan Napper – 53 kg

Tia Clair Toomey – 58 kg

Seen Lee – 58 kg

Philippa Malone – 69 kg

Stephanie Davies – 75 kg

Kaitlyn Fassina – 90 kg

Deborah Acason – +90 kg

Powerlifting

Nang Nguyen – Men’s lightweight

Leigh Skinner, Ben Wright – Men’s heavyweight

Kelly Cartwright – Women’s lightweight

Cristine Ashcroft – Women’s heavyweight

Wrestling

Repechage Format

Thomas Cicchini – Men’s freestyle -57 kg

Mehrdad Tarash – Men’s freestyle -65 kg

Connor Evans – Men’s freestyle -74 kg

Jayden Lawrence – Men’s freestyle -86 kg

Nicolaas Verreynne – Men’s freestyle -97 kg

Group Stage Format

Carissa Holland – Women’s freestyle -53 kg

Nordic Format

Rupinder Kaur – Women’s freestyle -50 kg

Live Broadcast, Live Streaming of 2018 Commonwealth Games in Australia :

In Australia, Live Streaming of Commonwealth Games 2018 will be available on gc2018.com while Live Broadcast of the Event in Australia will most likely be available on DirecTV, CBU, CWC, ESPN, etc. TV Channels.