National Film Awards 2017 Winners List : NFA 2017


The 64th National Film Awards or call them the National Film Awards 2017 were announced on Friday, April 27, 2017 with Bollywood Superstar Akshay Kumar and Sonam Kapoor winning big !

Akshay Kumar was declared as the best Actor for his film Rustom, while Sonam Kapoor’s film Neerja was declared the Best Hindi Film.

64th National Film Awards Winners (2017)

National Film Awards (NFA) is the most prominent film award ceremonies in India. Established in 1954, it has been administered, along with the International Film Festival of India and the Indian Panorama, by the Indian government’s Directorate of Film Festivals since 1973.

Every year this award function is held in New Delhi and the award is presented to the recepients by the President of India.

This is followed by the inauguration of the National Film Festival, where the award-winning films are screened for the public.

I am sure you are eager to knwo about names of Winners of National Film Awards 2017.

National Film Awards 2017 Winners List :

  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment – Sathamanam Bhavathi
  • Best Stunt choreography – Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
  • Best Children’s Film – Dhanak (Hindi)
  • Best Film on social issue – Pink
  • Best Direction – Rajesh (Ventilator)
  • Best Actor – Akhay Kumar (Rustom)
  • Best Actress – Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
  • Best Child Artist – Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
  • Best Male Playback Singer – Sundara Iyer (Joker)
  • Best Female Playback Singer – Thume jaake
  • Best Screenplay (original) – Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
  • Best Screenplay (adapted) – Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya)
  • Best Editing – Rameshwar Ventilator
  • Sound designer – Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram)
  • Best production design – 24
  • Best Costume Designer – Sachin (Marathi film)
  • Best Environmental film including agriculture – The Tiger who crossed the line
  • Best Make-up Artist – MK Ramakrishna
  • Best Music Direction – Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama)
  • Special Mention – Kadvi Hawa Mukthi bhava (Hindi)
  • Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol

Best feature films in regional languages –

  • Madipur (Tulu)
  • Joker (Tamil)
  • Wrongside Raju Gujarati
  • Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)
  • Dashakriya (Marathi)
  • Bisarjan’ (Bengali)
  • Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)
  • Ke Sara Sara (Konkini)
  • Reservation (Kannada)
  • Neerja (Hindi)

Congratulations to all Winners !!!